N.Y. Correction Law Section 40
Definitions
As used in this article the following terms have the following meanings:
1.
“Commission” means the state commission of correction.
2.
“Local correctional facility” means any jail, penitentiary, state, county or municipal lockup, court detention pen, hospital prison ward or specialized secure juvenile detention facility for older youth.
3.
“Correctional facility” means any institution operated by the state department of corrections and community supervision, any local correctional facility, or any place used, pursuant to a contract with the state or a municipality, for the detention of persons charged with or convicted of a crime, or, for the purpose of this article only, a secure facility operated by the office of children and family services.
4.
“Municipal official” means (a) the sheriff or, where a local correctional facility is under the jurisdiction of a county department, the head of such department, and clerk of the board of supervisors, in the case of a county jail;
(b)
the sheriff or other officer having custody or administrative jurisdiction and the clerk of the board of supervisors, in the case of a county penitentiary;
(c)
the clerk of the board of supervisors in the case of a county lockup;
(d)
the mayor and the city clerk, in the case of a city jail or lockup;
(e)
the supervisor and town clerk, in the case of a town lockup;
(f)
the mayor and village clerk, in the case of a village lockup;
(g)
the clerk of the board of supervisors of the county wherein located and the officer having custody or control, in the case of a court detention pen or a hospital prison ward.
5.
“Board” means the correction medical review board.
6.
“Council” means the citizen’s policy and complaint review council.