N.Y.
Public Authorities Law Section 1020-H
Acquisition of property, including the exercise of the power of eminent domain
1.
The legislature hereby expressly finds and determines:(a)
The acquisition by the authority, through purchase or the exercise of the power of eminent domain, of either the securities or assets of LILCO whichever is less expensive for the ratepayers, as the authority may deter
* * *
Shoreham plant and general inefficiency.(iii)
There is no reasonable probability that, after condemnation of its assets, LILCO will reproduce them.(iv)
Use of RCNLD may result in an unwarranted windfall to LILCO and an unjustifiable penalty to the ratepayers who would have to pay it, since to the extent an award based on RCNLD would exceed an award based on OCLD, it would reflect to a large extent the effects of inflation which would not increase the value of the property to LILCO or its rate base for ratemaking purposes or to the authority for the purpose of continuing to generate and transmit electric power within the service area.(l)
Neither consequential nor severance damages are proper if the authority condemns all the assets of LILCO.(m)
In determining whether LILCO has any going concern value, the court shall take into consideration the fact that LILCO’s continued operations are dependent upon the extraordinary financial stability adjustments granted by the public service commission.(n)
Such an acquisition by the authority of the securities or assets of LILCO serves the public purposes of assuring the provision of an adequate supply of gas and electricity in a reliable, efficient and economic manner and retaining existing commerce and industry in and attracting new commerce and industry to the service area, all of which are matters of state-wide concern.2.
In furtherance of the legislative findings and determinations set forth in subdivision one of this section, the authority is hereby authorized and empowered to acquire, through purchase or the exercise of the power of eminent domain, all or any part of the securities or assets of LILCO, as the authority in its sole discretion may determine; provided, however, that prior to proceeding with any such acquisition under this title, the board shall determine, in its sole discretion based upon such engineering, financial and legal data, studies and opinions as it may deem appropriate, that the rates projected to be charged after such acquisition and for such reasonable period of time as the board may determine will not be higher than the rates projected to be charged by LILCO during such period if such acquisition had not occurred.3.
The authority also is authorized and empowered, in its discretion, to make a tender offer or tender offers for all or any portion of the securities of LILCO at such price or prices as the authority may determine to be appropriate; provided, however that such tender offer or tender offers, in the sole judgment of the authority, will result in rates less than the rates which would result from continued operation by LILCO.(a)
* * *