N.Y.
Public Authorities Law Section 1020-H
Acquisition of property, including the exercise of the power of eminent domain
1.
The legislature hereby expressly finds and determines:(a)
The acquisition by the authority, through purchase or the exercise of the power of eminent domain, of either the securities or assets of LILCO whichever is less expensive for the ratepayers, as the authority may determine will be just to the ratepayers in the service area, is the most appropriate means of dealing with the emergency involving the economy, health and safety of the residents and the industry and commerce in the service area, notwithstanding the fact that LILCO presently may be devoted to a public use, since the public use of such property by the authority is hereby deemed to be superior to the public use of such property by any other person, association, or corporation.(b)
The authority, prior to exercising its power of eminent domain to acquire the stock or assets of LILCO, shall enter into negotiations with LILCO for the purpose of acquiring such stock or assets upon such terms as the authority, in its sole discretion, determines will result in rates equal to or less than the rates which would result if LILCO were to continue in operation.(c)
The situs of all stock issued by LILCO, a New York corporation, is the state of New York.(d)
The compensation paid by the authority to LILCO shall be just to the ratepayers in the service area who must pay such compensation.(e)
If the authority determines that it is the stock of LILCO that should be taken, the proper measure of damages shall be the fair market value thereof as evidenced by the price of such stock on the exchange on which they are traded on the valuation date since there is an established market for such stock that is reflective of its value. In no event, however, shall consequential or severance damages be awarded if control of LILCO shall have been taken by the authority.(f)
If the authority determines that it is the assets of LILCO that should be taken, fair market value would not constitute just compensation to LILCO since there is an insufficient market in the usual sense for its assets to ascertain the value thereof from the market. In determining the compensation payable for such assets, there shall be taken into consideration the capitalization of LILCO’s expected future earnings.(g)
LILCO has no reasonable expectation of realizing actual earnings from the Shoreham plant or of giving effect to any earnings or returns which may have been reflected on the books of LILCO for accounting purposes. Moreover, it would not be reasonable, under current and reasonably foreseeable circumstances, to expect that the Shoreham plant would be reproduced by a public or private utility in LILCO’s present position.(h)
LILCO would have to phase in over a long period of time any rate increases based on the costs of the Shoreham plant.(i)
The public service commission has imposed a limitation on the earnings which LILCO may realize on its interest in the Nine Mile Point nuclear power facility.(j)
The public service commission has imposed on LILCO imprudence penalties with respect to the Shoreham plant.(k)
* * *
In determining whether LILCO has any going concern value, the court shall take into consideration the fact that LILCO’s continued operations are dependent upon the extraordinary financial stability adjustments granted by the public service commission.(n)
Such an acquisition by the authority of the securities or assets of LILCO serves the public purposes of assuring the provision of an adequate supply of gas and electricity in a reliable, efficient and economic manner and retaining existing commerce and industry in and attracting new commerce and industry to the service area, all of which are matters of state-wide concern.2.
In furtherance of the legislative findings and determinations set forth in subdivision one of this section, the authority is hereby authorized and empowered to acquire, through purchase or the exercise of the power of eminent domain, all or any part of the securities or assets of LILCO, as the authority in its sole discretion may determine; provided, however, that prior to proceeding with any such acquisition under this title, the board shall determine, in its sole discretion based upon such engineering, financial and legal data, studies and opinions as it may deem appropriate, that the rates projected to be charged after such acquisition and for such reasonable period of time as the board may determine will not be higher than the rates projected to be charged by LILCO during such period if such acquisition had not occurred.3.
The authority also is authorized and empowered, in its discretion, to make a tender offer or tender offers for all or any portion of the securities of LILCO at such price or prices as the authority may determine to be appropriate; provided, however that such tender offer or tender offers, in the sole judgment of the authority, will result in rates less than the rates which would result from continued operation by LILCO.(a)
The authority shall make such offer or offers or any adjustment thereof prior to acquiring any such securities or any assets of LILCO through the exercise of the power of eminent domain. The authority may pay for such securities in cash or by exchanging therefor the authority’s bonds or a combination thereof.(b)
In the case of a tender offer in which a subsidiary of the authority acquires at least sixty-six and two-thirds percent of LILCO’s common stock, such subsidiary may merge with LILCO and either continue in existence or dissolve, as it may determine.(c)
The provisions of section five hundred thirteen and article sixteen of the business corporation law and any other provisions of law relating to procedures in a corporate takeover, including without limitation chapter nine hundred fifteen of the laws of nineteen hundred eighty-five, shall not be applicable to the actions of the authority pursuant to this title.(d)
* * *