N.Y. Private Housing Finance Law Section 654-D
Residential mortgage insurance corporation
1.
Definitions. As used in this section, the following words and terms shall have the following meanings unless the context shall indicate another or different meaning or intent:
* * *
All moneys of the subsidiary corporation, except as otherwise authorized or provided in this section, shall be deposited as soon as practicable in a separate account or accounts in banks or trust companies organized under the laws of the state or national banking association, in each case doing business in the city. The moneys in such accounts shall be paid out on checks signed by such officer or employee of the subsidiary corporation as the subsidiary corporation shall authorize. All deposits of such moneys shall, if required by the subsidiary corporation, be secured by obligations of the United States or of the state or of the city of a market value equal at all times to the amount of the deposit and all banks and trust companies are authorized to give such security for such deposits.
(b)
The subsidiary corporation shall prescribe a system of accounts.
(c)
The comptroller, or the comptroller’s legally authorized representative, is hereby authorized and empowered from time to time to examine the books and accounts of the subsidiary corporation including its receipts, disbursements, contracts, reserve funds, sinking funds, investments, and any other matters relating to its financial standing. Such an examination shall be conducted by the comptroller at least once in every five years; the comptroller is authorized, however, to accept from the subsidiary corporation, in lieu of such an examination, an external examination of its books and accounts made at the request of the subsidiary corporation.
(d)
The subsidiary corporation shall submit to the mayor, the comptroller and the corporation within thirty days of the receipt thereof by the subsidiary corporation a copy of the report of every external examination of the books and accounts of the subsidiary corporation other than copies of the reports of such examinations made by the comptroller.
18.
Rentals. Notwithstanding the provisions of, or any regulation promulgated pursuant to, the emergency housing rent control law, the local emergency housing rent control act or local law enacted pursuant thereto, all dwelling units in a multiple dwelling the rehabilitation of which commenced after July first, nineteen hundred seventy-seven and which is financed by a mortgage loan insured by the subsidiary corporation (including, but not limited to, mortgage loans insured pursuant to mortgage insurance contracts and housing insurance contracts), except for dwelling units occupied by reason of ownership of stock in a cooperative and except for dwelling units that constitute condominiums, shall be subject to the rent stabilization law of nineteen hundred sixty-nine, beginning immediately after initial rents, as established under applicable provisions of this chapter, Real Property Tax Law § 421-A (Affordable New York Housing Program)section four hundred twenty-one-a of the real property tax law, Real Property Tax Law § 489 (Exemption from taxation of alterations and improvements to multiple dwellings to eliminate fire and health hazards)section four hundred eighty-nine of the real property tax law and/or subparagraph (m) of paragraph one of subdivision g of section 26-405 of the administrative code of the city of New York for such dwelling units to become effective on the basis of such rehabilitation, provided that any occupant in possession of a dwelling unit that first becomes subject to the rent stabilization law of nineteen hundred sixty-nine pursuant to this section shall be offered a two-year lease notwithstanding any contrary provisions of, or regulations adopted pursuant to, such rent stabilization law, at the initial rent established for such dwelling unit and provided further that such dwelling units, other than those dwelling units, the initial rents of which are established under subparagraph (m) of paragraph one of subdivision g of section 26-405 of the administrative code of the city of New York, shall remain subject to the rent stabilization law in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, Real Property Tax Law § 421-A (Affordable New York Housing Program)section four hundred twenty-one-a of the real property tax law and/or Real Property Tax Law § 489 (Exemption from taxation of alterations and improvements to multiple dwellings to eliminate fire and health hazards)section four hundred eighty-nine of the real property tax law as the case may be. Except to the extent to which dwelling units, which are controlled under other provisions of law, become subject to the rent stabilization law of nineteen hundred sixty-nine pursuant to the preceding sentence, no dwelling unit shall become subject to the rent stabilization law solely by reason of insurance of a mortgage loan by the subsidiary corporation.
19.
Employees of the subsidiary corporation.
(a)
Notwithstanding any inconsistent provisions of this section, the appointment and promotion of all employees of and for the subsidiary corporation shall be made in accordance with the provisions of the civil service law under the jurisdiction of the city civil service commission and the compensation for such employees shall be fixed by the subsidiary corporation.
(b)
* * *