N.Y. Penal Law Section 240.75
Aggravated family offense
1.
A person is guilty of aggravated family offense when he or she commits a misdemeanor defined in subdivision two of this section as a specified offense and he or she has been convicted of one or more specified offenses within the immediately preceding five years. For the purposes of this subdivision, in calculating the five year period, any period of time during which the defendant was incarcerated for any reason between the time of the commission of any of such previous offenses and the time of commission of the present crime shall be excluded and such five year period shall be extended by a period or periods equal to the time served under such incarceration. * 2. A “specified offense” is an offense defined in section 120.00 (assault in the third degree); section 120.05 (assault in the second degree); section 120.10 (assault in the first degree); section 120.13 (menacing in the first degree); section 120.14 (menacing in the second degree); section 120.15 (menacing in the third degree); section 120.20 (reckless endangerment in the second degree); section 120.25 (reckless endangerment in the first degree); section 120.45 (stalking in the fourth degree); section 120.50 (stalking in the third degree); section 120.55 (stalking in the second degree); section 120.60 (stalking in the first degree); section 121.11 (criminal obstruction of breathing or blood circulation); section 121.12 (strangulation in the second degree); section 121.13 (strangulation in the first degree); subdivision one of section 125.15 (manslaughter in the second degree); subdivision one, two or four of section 125.20 (manslaughter in the first degree); section 125.25 (murder in the second degree); section 130.20 (sexual misconduct); section 130.30 (rape in the second degree); section 130.35 (rape in the first degree); section 130.40 (criminal sexual act in the third degree); section 130.45 (criminal sexual act in the second degree); section 130.50 (criminal sexual act in the first degree); section 130.52 (forcible touching); section 130.53 (persistent sexual abuse); section 130.55 (sexual abuse in the third degree); section 130.60 (sexual abuse in the second degree); section 130.65 (sexual abuse in the first degree); section 130.66 (aggravated sexual abuse in the third degree); section 130.67 (aggravated sexual abuse in the second degree); section 130.70 (aggravated sexual abuse in the first degree); section 130.91 (sexually motivated felony); section 130.95 (predatory sexual assault); section 130.96 (predatory sexual assault against a child); section 135.05 (unlawful imprisonment in the second degree); section 135.10 (unlawful imprisonment in the first degree); section 135.60 (coercion in the third degree); section 135.61 (coercion in the second degree); section 135.65 (coercion in the first degree); section 140.20 (burglary in the third degree); section 140.25 (burglary in the second degree); section 140.30 (burglary in the first degree); section 145.00 (criminal mischief in the fourth degree); section 145.05 (criminal mischief in the third degree); section 145.10 (criminal mischief in the second degree); section
* * *