N.Y. Penal Law Section 240.50
Falsely reporting an incident in the third degree
A person is guilty of falsely reporting an incident in the third degree when, knowing the information reported, conveyed or circulated to be false or baseless, he or she:
1.
Initiates or circulates a false report or warning of an alleged occurrence or impending occurrence of a crime, catastrophe or emergency under circumstances in which it is not unlikely that public alarm or inconvenience will result; or
2.
Reports, by word or action, to an official or quasi-official agency or organization having the function of dealing with emergencies involving danger to life or property, an alleged occurrence or impending occurrence of a catastrophe or emergency which did not in fact occur or does not in fact exist; or
3.
Gratuitously reports to a law enforcement officer or agency (a) the alleged occurrence of an offense or incident which did not in fact occur; or
(b)
an allegedly impending occurrence of an offense or incident which in fact is not about to occur; or
(c)
false information relating to an actual offense or incident or to the alleged implication of some person therein; or
4.
Reports, by word or action, an alleged occurrence or condition of child abuse or maltreatment or abuse or neglect of a vulnerable person which did not in fact occur or exist to:
(a)
the statewide central register of child abuse and maltreatment, as defined in title six of article six of the social services law or the vulnerable persons’ central register as defined in article eleven of such law, or
(b)
any person required to report cases of suspected child abuse or maltreatment pursuant to subdivision one of Social Services Law § 413 (Persons and officials required to report cases of suspected child abuse or maltreatment)section four hundred thirteen of the social services law or to report cases of suspected abuse or neglect of a vulnerable person pursuant to section four hundred ninety-one of such law, knowing that the person is required to report such cases, and with the intent that such an alleged occurrence be reported to the statewide central register or vulnerable persons’ central register. Falsely reporting an incident in the third degree is a class A misdemeanor.