N.Y. Penal Law Section 240.32
Aggravated harassment of an employee by an incarcerated individual
An incarcerated individual or respondent is guilty of aggravated harassment of an employee by an incarcerated individual when, with intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm a person in a facility whom he or she knows or reasonably should know to be an employee of such facility or the board of parole or the office of mental health, or a probation department, bureau or unit or a police officer, he or she causes or attempts to cause such employee to come into contact with blood, seminal fluid, urine, feces, or the contents of a toilet bowl, by throwing, tossing or expelling such fluid or material. For purposes of this section, “incarcerated individual” means an incarcerated individual or detainee in a correctional facility, local correctional facility or a hospital, as such term is defined in subdivision two of Correction Law § 400 (Definitions)section four hundred of the correction law. For purposes of this section, “respondent” means a juvenile in a secure facility operated and maintained by the office of children and family services who is placed with or committed to the office of children and family services. For purposes of this section, “facility” means a correctional facility or local correctional facility, hospital, as such term is defined in subdivision two of Correction Law § 400 (Definitions)section four hundred of the correction law, or a secure facility operated and maintained by the office of children and family services. Aggravated harassment of an employee by an incarcerated individual is a class E felony.