N.Y. Penal Law Section 230.03
Prostitution in a school zone
1.
A person is guilty of prostitution in a school zone when, being nineteen years of age or older, and acting during the hours that school is in session, he or she commits the crime of prostitution in violation of section 230.00 of this article at a place that he or she knows, or reasonably should know, is in a school zone, and he or she knows, or reasonably should know, that such act of prostitution is within the direct view of children attending such school.
2.
For the purposes of this section, section 230.08 and section 230.19 of this article, “school zone” means (a) in or on or within any building, structure, athletic playing field, playground or land contained within the real property boundary line of a public or private elementary, parochial, intermediate, junior high, vocational, or high school, or
(b)
any public sidewalk, street, parking lot, park, playground or private land, located immediately adjacent to the boundary line of such school. Prostitution in a school zone is a class A misdemeanor.