N.Y. Judiciary Law Section 149
Governor may appoint extraordinary terms and name justices to hold them
1.
The governor may, when, in his opinion the public interest requires, appoint one or more extraordinary special or trial terms of the supreme court. He must designate the time and place of holding the same, and name the justice who shall hold or preside at such term, and he must give notice of the appointment in such manner as, in his judgment, the public interest requires. The governor may terminate the assignment of the justice named by him to hold a term appointed pursuant to this section, and may name another justice in his place to hold the same term. In such event, the grand jury drawn to attend such term shall continue to serve thereat until discharged in the manner prescribed by law. A justice named to preside at an extraordinary term appointed under this section shall have power to order the drawing of a grand jury or grand juries in place of or in addition to the grand jury originally drawn for such term. Such other grand jury or grand juries shall be summoned in the manner prescribed for grand juries in general and shall be subject to all the provisions of law applicable to a grand jury summoned pursuant to sections five hundred thirty-one, six hundred nine and six hundred eighty-four of this chapter.
2.
A motion involving a matter pending before such extraordinary special or trial term shall be made returnable at such term, except that, in the exercise of discretion, a justice of the appellate division of the supreme court in the department in which such extraordinary special or trial term is being held may grant permission for such motion to be heard at a term of such appellate division.