N.Y. Insurance Law Section 2613
Eligibility for life and disability insurance for persons with a history of any type of cancer
(a)
Unless its action is based upon sound actuarial principles or is related to actual or reasonably anticipated experience, no insurer shall refuse to issue any policy of life or non-cancelable disability insurance, or cancel or decline to renew such policy because an individual has had any type of cancer, provided that the initial diagnosis of such disease has occurred at least three years prior to the date of application and that a physician has certified that the disease has not reoccurred in the applicant or the individual proposed for such insurance.
(b)
In the case of an adverse underwriting decision, the insurer shall notify the applicant or proposed insured of its specific reason or reasons for such decision.