N.Y.
Insurance Law Section 2610-A
Rental vehicle reimbursement coverage
(a)
For the purposes of this section, “rental vehicle reimbursement coverage” shall mean coverage for the cost of renting a vehicle used as substitute transportation if the insured vehicle is damaged and is temporarily out of use due to a covered loss, until such vehicle is repaired or is declared a total loss.(b)
Whenever a motor vehicle collision or comprehensive loss shall have been suffered by an insured, no insurer providing rental vehicle reimbursement coverage shall require that the insured utilize a particular rental vehicle company, rental vehicle company location or a particular concern.(c)
In processing any such claim, the insurer shall disclose to the insured that the insured has the right, as granted by this section, to utilize any rental vehicle company, rental vehicle company location or a particular concern.(d)
An insurer writing automobile insurance which includes rental vehicle reimbursement coverage shall inform the consumer of his or her right, as granted by this section, to choose a rental vehicle company to utilize in the event that he or she utilizes such coverage. The insurer shall provide the disclosure required under this section to any insured on new and renewal policies. Such disclosure shall be provided in a separate written document, which need not be provided in a separate mailing as another document as long as it is provided on a separate piece of paper, except that for new business it may be provided either in writing or in the same medium as the application for insurance.
Source:
Section 2610-A — Rental vehicle reimbursement coverage, https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/laws/ISC/2610-A
(updated Sep. 22, 2014; accessed Oct. 26, 2024).