N.Y. General Obligations Law Section 5-1514
Certain gift transactions
  • formal requirements
  • statutory form
1.
If the principal intends to authorize the agent to make gifts other than gifts authorized by subdivision fourteen of § 5-1502I (Construction--personal and family maintenance)section 5-1502I of this title, the principal must expressly grant such authority either in a statutory gifts rider to a statutory short form power of attorney or in a non-statutory power of attorney executed pursuant to the requirements of paragraph (b) of subdivision nine of this section.
* * *
opening, modifying or terminating other property interests or rights of survivorship, and designate or change the beneficiary or beneficiaries therein. A gift to an individual authorized by this subdivision may be made outright, by exercise or release of a presently exercisable general or special power of appointment held by the principal, to a trust established or created for such individual, to a Uniform Transfers to Minors Act account for such individual (regardless of who is the custodian), or to a tuition savings account or prepaid tuition plan as defined under section 529 of the Internal Revenue Code for the benefit of such individual (without regard to who is the account owner or responsible individual for such account).
4.
An agent may not:
(a)
exercise any authority described in subdivision two or three of this section unless such authority is expressly granted in a statutory gifts rider to a statutory short form power of attorney or in a non-statutory power of attorney executed pursuant to the requirements of paragraph (b) of subdivision nine of this section;
(b)
make a gift to himself or herself or create in himself or herself an interest in the principal’s property pursuant to any grant of authority described in subdivision two or three of this section unless such authority is expressly granted in a statutory gifts rider to a statutory short form power of attorney or in a non-statutory power of attorney executed pursuant to the requirements of paragraph (b) of subdivision nine of this section.
5.
Any authority granted to an agent pursuant to subdivision two or three or paragraph (b) of subdivision four of this section must be exercised according to any instructions in this document or in any other writing provided by the principal regarding the exercise of any authority, or otherwise for purposes which the agent reasonably deems to be in the best interest of the principal, specifically including financial, estate, or tax planning, including minimization of income, estate, inheritance, generation-skipping transfer or gift taxes.
6.
Construction of the provisions of the statutory gifts rider.
(a)
In a statutory gifts rider to a statutory short form power of attorney, the language “I grant authority to my agent to make gifts to my spouse, children and more remote descendants, and parents, not to exceed, for each donee, the annual federal gift tax exclusion amount pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code. For gifts to my children and more remote descendants, and parents, the maximum amount of the gift to each donee shall not exceed twice the gift tax exclusion amount, if my spouse agrees to split gift treatment pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code” must be construed to mean that the principal authorizes the agent:
(1)
To make gifts on behalf of the principal to the principal’s spouse, children and other descendants, and parents. Gifts to a donee shall not exceed in any calendar year the amount of the federal gift tax exclusion available to the principal under section 2503(b) of the Internal Revenue Code. Gifts may be made outright or by exercise or release of a presently exercisable general power or special power of appointment held by the principal, to a trust established or created for such individual (provided that gifts to such trust qualify for the federal gift tax exclusion under section 2503(b) or (c) of the Internal Revenue Code), to a Uniform Transfers to Minors Act account for such individual (regardless of who is the custodian), to a tuition savings account or prepaid tuition plan as defined under section 529 of the Internal Revenue Code for the benefit of such individual (without regard to who is the account owner of or responsible person for such account);
(2)
* * *