N.Y. General Obligations Law Section 5-1503
Modifications of the statutory short form power of attorney
A power of attorney which satisfies the requirements of paragraphs (a), (b) and (c) of subdivision one of section 5-1501B and section 5-1513 of this title is not prevented from being a “statutory short form power of attorney”, by the fact that it also contains additional language at the section labeled “modifications” which:
1.
Eliminates from the statutory short form power of attorney one or more of the powers enumerated in one or more of the constructional sections of this title with respect to a subdivision of the statutory short form power of attorney, affirmatively chosen by the principal; or
2.
Supplements one or more of the powers enumerated in one or more of the constructional sections in this title with respect to a subdivision of the statutory short form power of attorney, affirmatively chosen by the principal, by specifically listing additional powers of the agent; or
3.
Makes some additional provision which is not inconsistent with the other provisions of the statutory short form power of attorney, including a provision revoking one or more powers of attorney previously executed by the principal.