N.Y.
General Obligations Law Section 5-1504
Acceptance of and reliance upon acknowledged and witnessed statutory short form power of attorney
1.
(a) For purposes of this section, “acknowledged” means purportedly verified before a notary public or other individual authorized to take acknowledgements. For purposes of this section, “witnessed” means purportedly witnessed by two persons who are not named in the instrument as agents or as permissible recipients of gifts.(b)
A person that in good faith accepts an acknowledged and witnessed power of attorney without actual knowledge that the signature is not genuine may rely upon the presumption that the signature is genuine.(c)
A person that in good faith accepts an acknowledged and witnessed power of attorney without actual knowledge that the power of attorney is void, invalid, or terminated, that the purported agent’s authority is void, invalid, or terminated, or that the agent is exceeding or improperly exercising the agent’s authority may rely upon the power of attorney as if the power of attorney were genuine, valid and still in effect, the agent’s authority were genuine, valid and still in effect, and the agent had not exceeded and had properly exercised the authority.(d)
A person that is asked to accept an acknowledged and witnessed power of attorney may request, and rely upon, without further investigation:(1)
an agent’s certification under penalty of perjury of any factual matter concerning the principal, agent or power of attorney; and(2)
an opinion of counsel as to any matter of law concerning the power of attorney if the person making the request provides in a writing or other record the reason for the request.(e)
An opinion of counsel requested under this section must be provided at the principal’s expense unless the request is made more than ten business days after the power of attorney is presented for acceptance.(f)
* * *
actual knowledge of a report having been made by any person to the local adult protective services unit alleging physical or financial abuse, neglect, exploitation or abandonment of the principal by the agent or a person acting for or with the agent;(4)
actual knowledge of the principal’s death or a reasonable basis for believing the principal has died;(5)
actual knowledge of the incapacity of the principal or a reasonable basis for believing that the principal is incapacitated where the power of attorney tendered is a nondurable power of attorney;(6)
actual knowledge or a reasonable basis for believing that the principal was incapacitated at the time the power of attorney was executed;(7)
actual knowledge or a reasonable basis for believing that the power of attorney was procured through fraud, duress or undue influence;(8)
actual notice, pursuant to subdivision five of this section, of the termination or revocation of the power of attorney;(9)
the refusal by a title insurance company to underwrite title insurance for a gift of real property made pursuant to a statutory short form power of attorney or non-statutory power of attorney that does not contain express instructions or purposes of the principal with respect to gifts in the modifications section of the statutory short form power of attorney or in the non-statutory power of attorney; or(10)
the refusal of a request for a certification or an opinion of counsel under paragraph (d) of subdivision one of this section.(b)
* * *