N.Y. Executive Law Section 170-D
Disclosure of disabled tenants’ rights
The division of human rights shall promulgate regulations requiring every housing provider under subdivisions two-a and five of § 296 (Unlawful discriminatory practices)section two hundred ninety-six of this chapter, to provide notice to all tenants and prospective tenants, in writing, within thirty days of the effective date of their tenancy, or thirty days from the effective date of this section for current tenants, of their rights to request reasonable modifications and accommodations pursuant to subparagraphs one, two and three of paragraph d of subdivision two-a of § 296 (Unlawful discriminatory practices)section two hundred ninety-six of this chapter and subdivision eighteen of § 296 (Unlawful discriminatory practices)section two hundred ninety-six of this chapter.