N.Y. Environmental Conservation Law Section 17-1743
Reporting of spills of liquids stored in bulk
Any person who is the owner of or in actual or constructive possession or control of more than one thousand one hundred gallons, in bulk, of any liquid, including petroleum, which, if released, discharged or spilled would or would be likely to pollute the lands or waters of the state including the groundwaters thereof shall, as soon as he has knowledge of the release, discharge or spill of any part of such liquid in his possession or control onto the lands or into the waters of the state including the groundwaters thereof immediately notify the department. Within forty-eight hours of receipt of notification made pursuant to this section of a spill of a hazardous substance or acutely hazardous substance listed pursuant to article 37 (Substances Hazardous or Acutely Hazardous to Public Health, Safety or the Environment)article thirty-seven of this chapter of a quantity that may threaten the health or safety of the public or environment, the department shall notify the chief executive officer in the village, town, and city in which the spill occurred, and any adjoining city or town or village that the department deems appropriate. In addition, the department shall provide notification of such spill to the general public through local news outlets, newspaper or any other media available to the department. Notification received pursuant to this section or information obtained by the exploitation of such notification shall not be used against any such person in any criminal case, except a prosecution for perjury or for giving a false statement.