N.Y. Education Law Section 2856
Financing of charter schools
* 1.
(a)
The enrollment of students attending charter schools shall be included in the enrollment, attendance, membership and, if applicable, count of students with disabilities of the school district in which the pupil resides. The charter school shall report all such data to the school districts of residence in a timely manner. Each sc
* * *
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subdivision to the contrary, payment of the federal aid attributable to a student with a disability attending a charter school shall be made in accordance with the requirements of section 8065-a of title twenty of the United States code and sections 76.785-76.799 and 300.209 of title thirty-four of the code of federal regulations.
(d)
School districts shall be eligible for an annual apportionment equal to the amount of the supplemental basic tuition for the charter school in the base year for the expenses incurred in the two thousand fourteen--two thousand fifteen, two thousand fifteen--two thousand sixteen, two thousand sixteen--two thousand seventeen school years and thereafter. Provided that for expenses incurred in the two thousand twenty--two thousand twenty-one school year, for a city school district in a city having a population of one million or more, the annual apportionment shall be reduced by thirty-five million dollars ($35,000,000) upon certification by the director of the budget of the availability of a grant in the same amount from the elementary and secondary school emergency relief funds provided through the American rescue plan act of 2021 (P.L. 117-2). Provided further that for expenses incurred in the two thousand twenty-three--two thousand twenty-four school year, for a city school district in a city having a population of one million or more, the annual apportionment shall be reduced by thirty-five million dollars ($35,000,000) upon certification by the director of the budget of the availability of a grant in the same amount from the elementary and secondary school emergency relief funds provided through the American rescue plan act of 2021 (P.L. 117-2). * NB Effective until June 30, 2027 * 1.
(a)
The enrollment of students attending charter schools shall be included in the enrollment, attendance and, if applicable, count of students with disabilities of the school district in which the pupil resides. The charter school shall report all such data to the school districts of residence in a timely manner. Each school district shall report such enrollment, attendance and count of students with disabilities to the department. The school district of residence shall pay directly to the charter school for each student enrolled in the charter school who resides in the school district the charter school basic tuition which shall be:
The school district shall also pay directly to the charter school any federal or state aid attributable to a student with a disability attending charter school in proportion to the level of services for such student with a disability that the charter school provides directly or indirectly. Notwithstanding anything in this section to the contrary, amounts payable pursuant to this subdivision may be reduced pursuant to an agreement between the school and the charter entity set forth in the charter. Payments made pursuant to this subdivision shall be made by the school district in six substantially equal installments each year beginning on the first business day of July and every two months thereafter. Amounts payable under this subdivision shall be determined by the commissioner. Amounts payable to a charter school in its first year of operation shall be based on the projections of initial-year enrollment set forth in the charter. Such projections shall be reconciled with the actual enrollment at the end of the school’s first year of operation, and any necessary adjustments shall be made to payments during the school’s second year of operation.
(c)
School districts shall be eligible for an annual apportionment equal to the amount of the supplemental basic tuition for the charter school in the base year for the expenses incurred in the two thousand fourteen--two thousand fifteen, two thousand fifteen--two thousand sixteen, two thousand sixteen--two thousand seventeen school years and thereafter. Provided that for expenses incurred in the two thousand twenty--two thousand twenty-one school year, for a city school district in a city having a population of one million or more, the annual apportionment shall be reduced by thirty-five million dollars ($35,000,000) upon certification by the director of the budget of the availability of a grant in the same amount from the elementary and secondary school emergency relief funds provided through the American rescue plan act of 2021 (P.L. 117-2). Provided further that for expenses incurred in the two thousand twenty-three--two thousand twenty-four school year, for a city school district in a city having a population of one million or more, the annual apportionment shall be reduced by thirty-five million dollars ($35,000,000) upon certification by the director of the budget of the availability of a grant in the same amount from the elementary and secondary school emergency relief funds provided through the American rescue plan act of 2021 (P.L. 117-2). * NB Effective June 30, 2027 2. In the event of the failure of the school district to make payments required by this section, the state comptroller shall deduct from any state funds which become due to such school district an amount equal to the unpaid obligation. The comptroller shall pay over such sum to the charter school upon certification of the commissioner. The commissioner shall promulgate regulations to implement the provisions of this subdivision. 3. Nothing in this article shall be construed to prohibit any person or organization from providing funding or other assistance to the establishment or operation of a charter school. The board of trustees of a charter school is authorized to accept gifts, donations or grants of any kind made to the charter school and to expend or use such gifts, donations or grants in accordance with the conditions prescribed by the donor; provided, however, that no gift, donation or grant may be accepted if subject to a condition that is
* * *