N.Y. Education Law Section 2851
Eligible applicants
  • applications
  • submission
1.
An application to establish a charter school may be submitted by teachers, parents, school administrators, community residents or any combination thereof. Such application may be filed in conjunction with a college, university, museum, educational institution, not-for-profit corporation exempt from taxation unde
* * *
A description of the health and food services to be provided to students attending the school.
(s)
Methods and strategies for serving students with disabilities in compliance with all federal laws and regulations relating thereto.
(t)
Procedures to be followed in the case of the closure or dissolution of the charter school, including provisions for the transfer of students and student records to the school district in which the charter school is located and for the disposition of the school’s assets to the school district in which the charter school is located or another charter school located within the school district. Notwithstanding any other provision of law or of a charter to the contrary, such procedures shall ensure that upon dissolution of a charter school, any funds remaining in the possession of the charter school that can be attributed to public funding, after all of its debts and obligations have been paid, shall be paid over to each school district having resident children served by the charter school in the school year in which the charter was dissolved or the last year in which students were enrolled in the charter school, in the same proportion as the number of students placed by each school district and served by the charter school in the last school year in which children were served by the charter school, bears to the total number of students served by the charter school in such school year. Provided, however, that nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to require a charter school to pay to such districts any remaining funds that can be attributed to gifts, donations, grants or other authorized charitable contributions.
(u)
Requirements for the grant of a diploma, if the school serves the twelfth grade.
(v)
A code of ethics for the charter school, setting forth for the guidance of its trustees, officers and employees the standards of conduct expected of them including standards with respect to disclosure of conflicts of interest regarding any matter brought before the board of trustees.
(w)
A description of the residential facilities, if any, provided by the charter school.
(x)
Any other information relevant to the issuance of a charter required by the charter entity.
3.
An applicant shall submit the application to a charter entity for approval. For purposes of this article, a charter entity shall be:
(a)
The board of education of a school district eligible for an apportionment of aid under subdivision four of § 3602 (Apportionment of public moneys to school districts employing eight or more teachers)section thirty-six hundred two of this chapter, provided that a board of education shall not approve an application for a school to be operated outside the school district’s geographic boundaries and further provided that in a city having a population of one million or more, the chancellor of any such city school district shall be the charter entity established by this paragraph;
(b)
The board of trustees of the state university of New York; or
(c)
The board of regents. The board of regents shall be the only entity authorized to issue a charter pursuant to this article. Notwithstanding any provision of this subdivision to the contrary, an application for the conversion of an existing public school to a charter school shall be submitted to, and may only be approved by, the charter entity set forth in paragraph (a) of this subdivision. Notwithstanding any law, rule or regulation to the contrary, any such application for conversion shall be consistent with this section but shall not be subject to the process pursuant to subdivision nine-a of section twenty-eight hundred fifty-two of this article, and the charter entity shall require that the parents or guardians of a majority of the students then enrolled in the existing public school vote in favor of converting the school to a charter school.
4.
Charters may be renewed, upon application, for a term of up to five years in accordance with the provisions of this article for the issuance of such charters pursuant to § 2852 (Issuance of charter)section twenty-eight hundred fifty-two of this article; provided, however, that a renewal application shall include:
(a)
A report of the progress of the charter school in achieving the educational objectives set forth in the charter.
(b)
A detailed financial statement that discloses the cost of administration, instruction and other spending categories for the charter school that will allow a comparison of such costs to other schools, both public and private. Such statement shall be in a form prescribed by the board of regents.
(c)
Copies of each of the annual reports of the charter school required by subdivision two of § 2857 (Notice)section twenty-eight hundred fifty-seven of this article, including the charter school report cards and the certified financial statements.
(d)
Indications of parent and student satisfaction.
(e)
* * *