N.Y. Education Law Section 2851
Eligible applicants
  • applications
  • submission
1.
An application to establish a charter school may be submitted by teachers, parents, school administrators, community residents or any combination thereof. Such application may be filed in conjunction with a college, university, museum, educational institution, not-for-profit corporation exempt from taxation unde
* * *
The hiring and personnel policies and procedures of the school, including the qualifications to be used in the hiring of teachers, school administrators and other school employees, and a description of staff responsibilities.
(h)
The rules and procedures by which students may be disciplined, including but not limited to expulsion or suspension from the school, which shall be consistent with the requirements of due process and with federal laws and regulations governing the placement of students with disabilities.
(i)
The number of students to be served by the school, which number shall be at least fifty at a single site and the minimum number of teachers to be employed at the school, which shall be at least three. Provided, however, that a charter school may serve fewer than fifty students or employ fewer than three teachers in the school’s first year of operation or if the applicant presents a compelling justification, such as the school would serve a geographically remote region.
(j)
Information regarding the facilities to be used by the school, including the location of the school, if known, and the means by which pupils will be transported to and from the school. If the facilities to be used by the proposed school are not known at the time the application is submitted, the applicant shall notify the charter entity and, if applicable, the board of regents within ten business days of acquiring facilities for such school; provided, however, that the charter school must obtain a certificate of occupancy for such facilities prior to the date on which instruction is to commence at the school.
(k)
The name of the proposed charter school, which shall include the words “charter school” and which shall not include the name or identification of a for-profit business or corporate entity.
(l)
A description of the ages and grade levels to be served by the school.
(m)
Identification and background information on all applicants and proposed members of the board of trustees.
(n)
The school calendar and school day schedule, which shall provide at least as much instruction time during a school year as required of other public schools.
(o)
Types and amounts of insurance coverage to be obtained by the school, which shall include adequate insurance for liability, property loss and the personal injury of students. The commissioner and the superintendent of financial services may jointly promulgate regulations to implement the provisions of this paragraph.
(p)
The term of the proposed charter, which shall not exceed five years; provided however, in the case of charters issued pursuant to subdivision nine-a of § 2852 (Issuance of charter)section twenty-eight hundred fifty-two of this article the term of such proposed charter shall not exceed five years in which instruction is provided to pupils plus the period commencing with the effective date of the charter and ending with the opening of the school for instruction.
(q)
Evidence of adequate community support for and interest in the charter school sufficient to allow the school to reach its anticipated enrollment, and an assessment of the projected programmatic and fiscal impact of the school on other public and nonpublic schools in the area.
(r)
A description of the health and food services to be provided to students attending the school.
(s)
Methods and strategies for serving students with disabilities in compliance with all federal laws and regulations relating thereto.
(t)
Procedures to be followed in the case of the closure or dissolution of the charter school, including provisions for the transfer of students and student records to the school district in which the charter school is located and for the disposition of the school’s assets to the school district in which the charter school is located or another charter school located within the school district. Notwithstanding any other provision of law or of a charter to the contrary, such procedures shall ensure that upon dissolution of a charter school, any funds remaining in the possession of the charter school that can be attributed to public funding, after all of its debts and obligations have been paid, shall be paid over to each school district having resident children served by the charter school in the school year in which the charter was dissolved or the last year in which students were enrolled in the charter school, in the same proportion as the number of students placed by each school district and served by the charter school in the last school year in which children were served by the charter school, bears to the total number of students served by the charter school in such school year. Provided, however, that nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to require a charter school to pay to such districts any remaining funds that can be attributed to gifts, donations, grants or other authorized charitable contributions.
(u)
Requirements for the grant of a diploma, if the school serves the twelfth grade.
(v)
* * *