N.Y. Education Law Section 2851
Eligible applicants
  • applications
  • submission
1.
An application to establish a charter school may be submitted by teachers, parents, school administrators, community residents or any combination thereof. Such application may be filed in conjunction with a college, university, museum, educational institution, not-for-profit corporation exempt from taxation unde
* * *
The hiring and personnel policies and procedures of the school, including the qualifications to be used in the hiring of teachers, school administrators and other school employees, and a description of staff responsibilities.
(h)
The rules and procedures by which students may be disciplined, including but not limited to expulsion or suspension from the school, which shall be consistent with the requirements of due process and with federal laws and regulations governing the placement of students with disabilities.
(i)
The number of students to be served by the school, which number shall be at least fifty at a single site and the minimum number of teachers to be employed at the school, which shall be at least three. Provided, however, that a charter school may serve fewer than fifty students or employ fewer than three teachers in the school’s first year of operation or if the applicant presents a compelling justification, such as the school would serve a geographically remote region.
(j)
Information regarding the facilities to be used by the school, including the location of the school, if known, and the means by which pupils will be transported to and from the school. If the facilities to be used by the proposed school are not known at the time the application is submitted, the applicant shall notify the charter entity and, if applicable, the board of regents within ten business days of acquiring facilities for such school; provided, however, that the charter school must obtain a certificate of occupancy for such facilities prior to the date on which instruction is to commence at the school.
(k)
The name of the proposed charter school, which shall include the words “charter school” and which shall not include the name or identification of a for-profit business or corporate entity.
(l)
A description of the ages and grade levels to be served by the school.
(m)
Identification and background information on all applicants and proposed members of the board of trustees.
(n)
The school calendar and school day schedule, which shall provide at least as much instruction time during a school year as required of other public schools.
(o)
Types and amounts of insurance coverage to be obtained by the school, which shall include adequate insurance for liability, property loss and the personal injury of students. The commissioner and the superintendent of financial services may jointly promulgate regulations to implement the provisions of this paragraph.
(p)
The term of the proposed charter, which shall not exceed five years; provided however, in the case of charters issued pursuant to subdivision nine-a of § 2852 (Issuance of charter)section twenty-eight hundred fifty-two of this article the term of such proposed charter shall not exceed five years in which instruction is provided to pupils plus the period commencing with the effective date of the charter and ending with the opening of the school for instruction.
(q)
* * *
The board of trustees of the state university of New York; or
(c)
The board of regents. The board of regents shall be the only entity authorized to issue a charter pursuant to this article. Notwithstanding any provision of this subdivision to the contrary, an application for the conversion of an existing public school to a charter school shall be submitted to, and may only be approved by, the charter entity set forth in paragraph (a) of this subdivision. Notwithstanding any law, rule or regulation to the contrary, any such application for conversion shall be consistent with this section but shall not be subject to the process pursuant to subdivision nine-a of section twenty-eight hundred fifty-two of this article, and the charter entity shall require that the parents or guardians of a majority of the students then enrolled in the existing public school vote in favor of converting the school to a charter school.
4.
Charters may be renewed, upon application, for a term of up to five years in accordance with the provisions of this article for the issuance of such charters pursuant to § 2852 (Issuance of charter)section twenty-eight hundred fifty-two of this article; provided, however, that a renewal application shall include:
(a)
A report of the progress of the charter school in achieving the educational objectives set forth in the charter.
(b)
A detailed financial statement that discloses the cost of administration, instruction and other spending categories for the charter school that will allow a comparison of such costs to other schools, both public and private. Such statement shall be in a form prescribed by the board of regents.
(c)
Copies of each of the annual reports of the charter school required by subdivision two of § 2857 (Notice)section twenty-eight hundred fifty-seven of this article, including the charter school report cards and the certified financial statements.
(d)
Indications of parent and student satisfaction.
(e)
The means by which the charter school will meet or exceed enrollment and retention targets as prescribed by the board of regents or the board of trustees of the state university of New York, as applicable, of students with disabilities, English language learners, and students who are eligible applicants for the free and reduced price lunch program which shall be considered by the charter entity prior to approving such charter school’s application for renewal. When developing such targets, the board of regents and the board of trustees of the state university of New York shall ensure (1) that such enrollment targets are comparable to the enrollment figures of such categories of students attending the public schools within the school district, or in a city school district in a city having a population of one million or more inhabitants, the community school district,
* * *