N.Y.
Education Law Section 2853
Charter school organization
- oversight
- facilities
1.
Organization and legal status.(a)
Upon the approval of a charter by the board of regents, the board of regents shall incorporate the charter school as an education corporation for a term not to exceed five years, provided however in the case of charters issued pursuant to subdivision nine-a of § 2852 (Issuance 
* * *
A charter school shall not have the power to levy taxes or to acquire property by eminent domain.(f)
The board of trustees of the charter school shall have final authority for policy and operational decisions of the school. Nothing herein shall prohibit the board of trustees of a charter school from delegating decision-making authority to officers and employees of the school in accordance with the provisions of the charter.(g)
Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, no civil liability shall attach to any charter entity, the board of regents, or to any of their members or employees, individually or collectively, for any acts or omissions of the charter school. Neither the local school district, the charter entity nor the state shall be liable for the debts or financial obligations of a charter school or any person or corporate entity who operates a charter school.2.
The board of regents and charter entity shall oversee each school approved by such entity, and may visit, examine into and inspect any charter school, including the records of such school, under its oversight. Oversight by a charter entity and the board of regents shall be sufficient to ensure that the charter school is in compliance with all applicable laws, regulations and charter provisions. 2-a. For schools approved by an entity described in paragraph (b) or (c) of subdivision three of § 2851 (Eligible applicants)section twenty-eight hundred fifty-one of this article, the school district in which the charter school is located shall have the right to visit, examine into, and inspect the charter school for the purpose of ensuring that the school is in compliance with all applicable laws, regulations and charter provisions. Any evidence of non-compliance may be
* * *
after the charter school’s charter is approved by its charter entity, the city school district shall either: (A) offer at no cost to the charter school a co-location site in a public school building approved by the board of education as provided by law, or (B) offer the charter school space in a privately owned or other publicly owned facility at the expense of the city school district and at no cost to the charter school. The space must be reasonable, appropriate and comparable and in the community school district to be served by the charter school and otherwise in reasonable proximity. (2) No later than thirty days after approval by the board of education or expiration of the offer period prescribed in subparagraph one of this paragraph, the charter school shall either accept the city school district’s offer or appeal in accordance with subparagraph three of this paragraph. If no appeal is taken, the city’s offer or refusal to make an offer shall be final and non-reviewable. The charter school may appeal as early as issuance of an educational impact statement for the proposed co-location. (3) The charter school shall have the option of appealing the city school district’s offer or failure to offer a co-location site through binding arbitration in accordance with subparagraph seven of this paragraph, an expedited appeal to the commissioner pursuant to § 310 (Appeals or petitions to commissioner of education and other proceedings)section three hundred ten of this
* * *
offered by the city school district at the city school district’s expense, or locate in another site at the charter school’s expense. (5) For a new charter school whose charter is granted or for an existing charter school whose expansion of grade level, pursuant to this article, is approved by their charter entity, if the appeal results in a determination in favor of the charter school, the city school district shall pay the charter school an amount attributable to the grade level expansion or the formation of the new charter school that is equal to the lesser of: (A) the actual rental cost of an alternative privately owned site selected by the charter school or (B) thirty percent of the product of the charter school’s basic tuition for the current school year and (i) for a new charter school that first commences instruction on or after July first, two thousand fourteen, the charter school’s current year enrollment; or(ii)
for a charter school which expands its grade level, pursuant to this article, the positive difference of the charter school’s enrollment in the current school year minus the charter school’s enrollment in the school year prior to the first year of the expansion. (6) An arbitration in an appeal pursuant to this paragraph shall be conducted by a single arbitrator selected in accordance with this subparagraph from a list of arbitrators from the American arbitration association’s panel of labor arbitrators, with relevant biographical information, submitted by
* * *