N.Y.
Education Law Section 2853
Charter school organization
- oversight
- facilities
1.
Organization and legal status.(a)
Upon the approval of a charter by the board of regents, the board of regents shall incorporate the charter school as an education corporation for a term not to exceed five years, provided however in the case of charters issued pursuant to subdivision nine-a of § 2852 (Issuance 
* * *
The board of trustees of the charter school shall have final authority for policy and operational decisions of the school. Nothing herein shall prohibit the board of trustees of a charter school from delegating decision-making authority to officers and employees of the school in accordance with the provisions of the charter.(g)
Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, no civil liability shall attach to any charter entity, the board of regents, or to any of their members or employees, individually or collectively, for any acts or omissions of the charter school. Neither the local school district, the charter entity nor the state shall be liable for the debts or financial obligations of a charter school or any person or corporate entity who operates a charter school.2.
The board of regents and charter entity shall oversee each school approved by such entity, and may visit, examine into and inspect any charter school, including the records of such school, under its oversight. Oversight by a charter entity and the board of regents shall be sufficient to ensure that the charter school is in compliance with all applicable laws, regulations and charter provisions. 2-a. For schools approved by an entity described in paragraph (b) or (c) of subdivision three of § 2851 (Eligible applicants)section twenty-eight hundred fifty-one of this article, the school district in which the charter school is located shall have the right to visit, examine into, and inspect the charter school for the purpose of ensuring that the school is in compliance with all applicable laws, regulations and charter provisions. Any evidence of non-compliance may be forwarded by such school district to the board of regents and the charter entity for action pursuant to § 2855 (Causes for revocation or termination)section twenty-eight hundred fifty-five of this article.3.
Facilities.(a)
A charter school may be located in part of an existing public school building, in space provided on a private work site, in a public building or in any other suitable location. Provided, however, before a charter school may be located in part of an existing public school building, the charter entity shall provide notice to the parents or guardians of the students then enrolled in the existing school building and shall hold a public hearing for purposes of discussing the location of the charter school. A charter school may own, lease or rent its space. (a-1) (i) For charters issued pursuant to subdivision nine-a of § 2852 (Issuance of charter)section twenty-eight hundred fifty-two of this article located outside a city school district in a city having a population of one million or more inhabitants, the department shall approve plans and specifications and issue certificates of occupancy for such charter schools. Such charter schools shall comply with all department health, sanitary, and safety requirements applicable to facilities and shall be treated the same as other public schools for purposes of
* * *