N.Y.
Education Law Section 2853
Charter school organization
- oversight
- facilities
1.
Organization and legal status.(a)
Upon the approval of a charter by the board of regents, the board of regents shall incorporate the charter school as an education corporation for a term not to exceed five years, provided however in the case of charters issued pursuant to subdivision nine-a of § 2852 (Issuance 
* * *
must be issued for each such additional school or site in accordance with the requirements for the issuance of a charter pursuant to this article and that each such additional school or site shall count as a charter issued pursuant to subdivision nine of section twenty eight hundred fifty-two of this article; and provided further that: (A) a charter school may operate in more than one building at a single site; and (B) a charter school which provides instruction to its students at different locations for a portion of their school day shall be deemed to be operating at a single site.(c)
A charter school shall be deemed an independent and autonomous public school, except as otherwise provided in this article, and a political subdivision having boundaries coterminous with the school district or community school district in which the charter school is located. The charter entity and the board of regents shall be deemed to be the public agents authorized to supervise and oversee the charter school.(d)
The powers granted to a charter school under this article constitute the performance of essential public purposes and governmental purposes of this state. A charter school shall be exempt to the same extent as other public schools from all taxation, fees, assessments or special ad valorem levies on its earnings and its property, including property leased by the charter school. Instruments of conveyance to or from a charter school and any bonds or notes issued by a charter school, together with the income therefrom, shall at all times be exempt from taxation.(e)
A charter school shall not have the power to levy taxes or to acquire property by eminent domain.(f)
The board of trustees of the charter school shall have final authority for policy and operational decisions of the school. Nothing herein shall prohibit the board of trustees of a charter school from delegating decision-making authority to officers and employees of the school in accordance with the provisions of the charter.(g)
* * *
to grant specific exemptions from the requirements of this paragraph to charter schools upon a showing that compliance with such requirements creates an undue economic hardship or that some other good cause exists that makes compliance with this paragraph extremely impractical. A demonstrated effort to overcome the stated obstacles must be provided.(ii)
In a city school district in a city with a population of one million or more, all charters authorized to be issued by the chapter of the laws of two thousand ten which amended this subdivision shall be obligated to comply with the department’s health, safety and sanitary requirements applicable to facilities to the same extent as non-charter public schools in such a city school district. (a-2) A charter school shall be deemed a nonpublic school for purposes of local zoning, land use regulation and building code compliance if it has been granted an exemption by the department pursuant to paragraph (a-1) of this subdivision or if its charter was not issued pursuant to subdivision nine-a of § 2852 (Issuance of charter)section twenty-eight hundred fifty-two of this article. (a-3)(1) Before a charter school may be located or co-located in an existing public school building in a city school district in a city having a population of one million or more inhabitants, the chancellor shall identify which public school buildings may be subject to location or co-location, provide the rationale as to why such public school building is identified for location or co-location and shall make all such information publicly available, including via the city board’s official internet website. In addition, the chancellor shall provide widespread notice of such information including to the community superintendent, community district education council and the school-based management team. After a public
* * *