N.Y.
Education Law Section 2853
Charter school organization
- oversight
- facilities
1.
Organization and legal status.(a)
Upon the approval of a charter by the board of regents, the board of regents shall incorporate the charter school as an education corporation for a term not to exceed five years, provided however in the case of charters issued pursuant to subdivision nine-a of § 2852 (Issuance 
* * *
reasonable proximity. (2) No later than thirty days after approval by the board of education or expiration of the offer period prescribed in subparagraph one of this paragraph, the charter school shall either accept the city school district’s offer or appeal in accordance with subparagraph three of this paragraph. If no appeal is taken, the city’s offer or refusal to make an offer shall be final and non-reviewable. The charter school may appeal as early as issuance of an educational impact statement for the proposed co-location. (3) The charter school shall have the option of appealing the city school district’s offer or failure to offer a co-location site through binding arbitration in accordance with subparagraph seven of this paragraph, an expedited appeal to the commissioner pursuant to § 310 (Appeals or petitions to commissioner of education and other proceedings)section three hundred ten of this chapter and the procedures prescribed in paragraph (a-5) of this subdivision, or a special proceeding pursuant to article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules. In any such appeal, the standard of review shall be the standard prescribed in Civil Practice Law & Rules Law § 7803 (Questions raised)section seventy-eight hundred three of the civil practice law and rules. (4) If the appeal results in a determination in favor of the city school district, the city’s offer shall be final and the charter school may either accept such offer and move into the space offered by the city school district at the city school district’s expense, or locate in another site at the charter school’s expense. (5) For a new charter school whose charter is granted or for an existing charter school whose expansion of grade level, pursuant to this article, is approved by their charter entity, if the appeal results in a determination in favor of the
* * *