N.Y.
Education Law Section 2121
Duties of district clerk
1.
To record the proceedings of all meetings of the voters of his district in a book to be provided for that purpose by the district, and to enter therein true copies of all reports made by the trustees to the district superintendent.2.
To give notice, in the manner prescribed by subdivision two of section two thousand one, of the time and place of holding special district meetings called by the trustees.3.
To affix a notice in writing of the time and place of any adjourned meeting in at least five of the most public places of such district, when the meeting shall have been adjourned for a longer time than one month. Such notice shall be so affixed at least five days before the time appointed for such adjourned meeting.4.
To give the required notice of every annual district meeting.5.
To give notice immediately to every person elected or appointed to office of his election or appointment; and also to report to the town clerk of the town in which the schoolhouse of his district is situated, the names and post-office addresses of such officers, under a penalty of five dollars for neglect in each instance.6.
To notify the trustees of every resignation duly accepted by the district superintendent.7.
To keep and preserve all records, books and papers belonging to his office and to deliver the same to his successor. For a refusal or neglect so to do, he shall forfeit fifty dollars for the benefit of the schools of the district, to be recovered by the trustees.8.
In the event that the district shall be dissolved, to deposit the books, papers and records of his office with the clerk of the successor school district.9.
To attend all meetings of the board of trustees when notified, and keep a record of their proceedings in a book provided for that purpose.10.
To call special meetings of the inhabitants whenever all the trustees of the district shall have vacated their office.11.
To immediately notify the county treasurer of the name and address of persons elected to the office of district treasurer, if a treasurer is elected, and to the office of district collector.12.
To receive, keep and preserve any and all records, books and papers of the respective dissolved school districts deposited with him pursuant to § 1519 (Deposit of records of dissolved district)section fifteen hundred nineteen of this chapter, and such records together with any records of dissolved school districts heretofore deposited shall be considered to be records of the successor school district.
Source:
Section 2121 — Duties of district clerk, https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/laws/EDN/2121
(updated Sep. 22, 2014; accessed Oct. 26, 2024).