N.Y.
Education Law Section 2130
Clerk, treasurer and collector in union free school district
1.
In every union free school district the board of education shall have the power to appoint one of their number, or some other individual as clerk of the board of education of such district.2.
Such clerk shall also act as clerk of said district, and shall perform all the clerical and other duties pertaining to his office, and for his services he shall be entitled to receive such compensation as shall be fixed at an annual meeting of such district.3.
In case no provision is made at an annual meeting for the compensation of a clerk, the board of education may fix the same.4.
The board of education in every union free school district whose limits do not correspond with those of an incorporated village or city shall appoint a district treasurer, and a collector who shall hold office during the pleasure of the board. The board shall also fix the compensation of the treasurer. The board of education of such district may also fix the compensation of the collector, which shall be in lieu of all fees to which a school district collector might be entitled, under the provisions of this chapter. The treasurer, collector, village receiver or village collector and town official who acts as school collector, shall deposit and secure all sums of money received and collected by them in the manner provided by General Municipal Law § 10 (Deposits of public money)section ten of the general municipal law. Notwithstanding the provisions of General Municipal Law § 10 (Deposits of public money)section ten of the general municipal law, the board of education of the Fishers Island union free school district in the town of Southold, Suffolk county may designate a depositary located in the state of Connecticut. The board may require a report by the cashier of the depositaries to be submitted at any regular meeting of the board of the amount of deposit to the credit of the treasurer.5.
Such treasurer and collector shall each, and within ten days after notice in writing of his appointment, duly served upon him, and before entering upon the duties of his office, execute and deliver to the said board of education an official undertaking, with such sufficient penalty and corporate surety as the board may require, conditioned for the faithful discharge of the duties of his office; and in case such official undertaking shall not be given within the time specified, such office shall thereby become vacant, and said board shall thereupon, by appointment, fill such vacancy. In districts under the jurisdiction of a district superintendent of schools, such official undertakings shall also be approved by him. They shall be filed in the office of the clerk of the district. The expense of any undertaking executed pursuant to this section shall be a school district charge.6.
So much of this section as relates to the election of a clerk shall not apply to the towns of Cortlandt and White Plains in Westchester county.7.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the board of education of the Bronxville Union Free School District shall appoint a district treasurer who shall hold office during the pleasure of the board. The board shall also fix the compensation of the treasurer. The treasurer shall deposit and secure all sums of money received and collected by him or her in the manner provided by General Municipal Law § 10 (Deposits of public money)section ten of the general municipal law.
Source:
Section 2130 — Clerk, treasurer and collector in union free school district, https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/laws/EDN/2130
(updated Sep. 22, 2014; accessed Oct. 26, 2024).