N.Y. Domestic Relations Law Section 77-B
Duty to enforce
1.
A court of this state shall recognize and enforce a child custody determination of a court of another state if the latter court exercised jurisdiction in substantial conformity with this article or the determination was made under factual circumstances meeting the jurisdictional standards of this article and the determination has not been modified in accordance with this article; provided, however, that recognition and enforcement of the determination would not violate subdivision one-c of § 240 (Custody and child support)section two hundred forty of this chapter or section one thousand eighty-five of the family court act.
2.
A court of this state may utilize any remedy available under other law of this state to enforce a child custody determination made by a court of another state. The remedies provided in this title are cumulative and do not affect the availability of other remedies to enforce a child custody determination.