N.Y.
Civil Service Law Section 205
Public employment relations board
1.
There is hereby created in the department a board, to be known as the public employment relations board, which shall consist of three members appointed by the governor, by and with the advice and consent of the senate from persons representative of the public. Not more than two members of the board shall be members of the same
* * *
No member of the board or its appointees pursuant to this subdivision, including without limitation any mediator or fact-finder employed or retained by the board, shall, except as required by this article, be compelled to nor shall he or she voluntarily disclose to any administrative or judicial tribunal or at the legislative hearing, held pursuant to subparagraph (iii) of paragraph (e) of subdivision three of § 209 (Resolution of disputes in the course of collective negotiations)section two hundred nine of this article, any information relating to the resolution of a particular dispute in the course of collective negotiations acquired in the course of his or her official activities under this article, nor shall any reports, minutes, written communications, or other documents pertaining to such information and acquired in the course of his or her official activities under this article be subject to subpoena or voluntarily disclosed; except that where the information so required indicates that the person appearing or who has appeared before the board has been the victim of, or otherwise involved in, a crime, other than a criminal contempt in a case involving or growing out of a violation of this article, said members of the board and its appointees may be required to testify fully in relation thereto upon any examination, trial, or other proceeding in which the commission of such crime is the subject of inquiry.5.
In addition to the powers and functions provided in other sections of this article, the board shall have the following powers and functions:(a)
To establish procedures consistent with the provisions of § 207 (Determination of representation status)section two hundred seven of this article and after consultation with interested parties, to resolve disputes concerning the representation status of employee organizations.(b)
To resolve, pursuant to such procedures, disputes concerning the representation status of employee organizations of employees of the state and state public authorities upon request of any employee organization, state department or agency or state public authority involved.(c)
To resolve, pursuant to such procedures but only in the absence of applicable procedures established pursuant to § 206 (Procedures for determination of representation status of local employees)section two hundred six of this article, disputes concerning the representation status of other employee organizations, upon request of any employee organization or other government or public employer involved.(d)
To establish procedures for the prevention of improper employer and employee organization practices as provided in § 209-A (Improper employer practices)section two hundred nine-a of this article, and to issue a decision and order directing an offending party to cease and desist from any improper practice, and to take such affirmative action as will effectuate the policies of this article (but not to assess exemplary damages), including but not limited to the reinstatement of employees with or without back pay; provided, however, that except as appropriate to effectuate the policies of subdivision three of § 209-A (Improper employer practices)section two hundred nine-a of this article, the board shall not have authority to enforce an agreement between an employer and an employee organization and shall not exercise jurisdiction over an alleged violation of such an agreement that would not otherwise constitute an improper employer or employee organization practice; provided further that, without limiting in any way the board’s general power to take affirmative action, including the provision to make whole relief, the board’s power to address employer violations of cease and desist orders issued pursuant to this section in connection with charges of unfair labor practices under paragraph (d) of subdivision one of § 209-A (Improper employer practices)section two hundred nine-a of this article shall include, to the extent the board deems appropriate, the authority to make employees whole for the loss of pay and/or benefits resulting from the violation of the cease and desist order and the underlying unfair labor practice by providing that any agreement between the parties be given retroactive effect to the date on which the unfair labor practice was found to have commenced and by providing for appropriate interest from that date, calculated using the short-term federal rate for the underpayment of taxes as set out in 26 U.S.C. 6621.14, except that the make whole relief provided for under this paragraph shall not be ordered when and to the extent that the employee organization is also found to have refused to bargain in good faith. When the board has determined that a duly recognized or certified employee organization representing public employees has breached its duty of fair representation in the processing or failure to process a claim alleging that a public employer has breached its agreement with such employee organization, the board may direct the employee organization and the public employer to process the contract claim in accordance with the parties’ grievance procedure. The board may, in its discretion, retain jurisdiction to apportion between such employee organization and public employer any damages assessed as a result of such grievance procedure. The pendency of proceedings under this paragraph shall not be used as the basis to delay or interfere with determination of representation status pursuant to § 207 (Determination of representation status)section two hundred seven of this article or with collective negotiations. The board shall exercise exclusive nondelegable jurisdiction of the powers granted to it by this paragraph, in which connection, no finding of fact or law contained in a report and recommendation of a hearing officer appointed pursuant to subdivision two of § 75 (Removal and other disciplinary action)section seventy-five of this chapter shall preclude the resolution of any issue of fact or law in a subsequent proceeding held under procedures established by the board under this paragraph; provided, however, that this sentence shall not apply to the city of New York. The board of collective bargaining established by section eleven hundred seventy-one of the New York city charter shall establish procedures for the prevention of improper employer and employee organization practices as provided in section 12-306 of the administrative code of the city of New York, provided, however, that a party aggrieved by a final order issued by the board of collective bargaining in an improper practice proceeding may,
* * *