N.Y. Civil Service Law Section 204-A
Agreements between public employers and employee organizations
1.
Any written agreement between a public employer and an employee organization determining the terms and conditions of employment of public employees shall contain the following notice in type not smaller than the largest type used elsewhere in such agreement: “It is agreed by and between the parties that any provision of this agreement requiring legislative action to permit its implementation by amendment of law or by providing the additional funds therefor, shall not become effective until the appropriate legislative body has given approval.” 2. Every employee organization submitting such a written agreement to its members for ratification shall publish such notice, include such notice in the documents accompanying such submission and shall read it aloud at any membership meeting called to consider such ratification.
3.
Within sixty days after the effective date of this act, a copy of this section shall be furnished by the chief fiscal officer of each public employer to each public employee. Each public employee employed thereafter shall, upon such employment, be furnished with a copy of the provisions of this section.
4.
The terms of any current or expired agreement or interest arbitration award between any public employer and any public employee organization representing firefighters relating to the discipline of any firefighters shall be deemed valid and enforceable from the effective date of this subdivision.