N.Y. Civil Service Law Section 201
Definitions
As used in this article:
1.
The term “board” means the public employment relations board created by § 205 (Public employment relations board)section two hundred five of this article.
* * *
The term “employee organization” means an organization of any kind having as its primary purpose the improvement of terms and conditions of employment of public employees, except that such term shall not include an organization (a) membership in which is prohibited by § 105 (Subversive activities)section one hundred five of this chapter, (b) which discriminates with regard to the terms or conditions of membership because of race, color, creed or national origin, or
(c)
which, in the case of public employees who hold positions by appointment or employment in the service of the board and who are excluded from the application of this article by rules and regulations of the board, admits to membership or is affiliated directly or indirectly with an organization which admits to membership persons not in the service of the board, for purposes of any provision of this article other than sections two hundred ten and two hundred eleven of this article.
6.
(a) The term “government” or “public employer” means (i) the state of New York, (ii) a county, city, town, village or any other political subdivision or civil division of the state, (iii) a school district or any governmental entity operating a public school, college or university, (iv) a public improvement or special district, (v) a public authority, commission, or public benefit corporation, (vi) any other public corporation, agency or instrumentality or unit of government which exercises governmental powers under the laws of the state, or
(vii)
in the case of a county sheriff’s office in those counties where the office of sheriff is an elected position, both the county and the sheriff, shall be designated as a joint public employer for all purposes of this article.
(b)
Upon the application of any government, the board may determine that the applicant shall be deemed to be a joint public employer of public employees in an employer-employee negotiating unit determined pursuant to § 207 (Determination of representation status)section two hundred seven of this chapter when such determination would best effectuate the purposes of this chapter.
7.
* * *
The term “state public authority” means a public benefit corporation or public corporation, a majority of the members of which are (i) appointed by the governor or by another state officer or body, (ii) designated as members by virtue of their state office, or
(iii)
appointed or designated by any combination of the foregoing.
9.
The term “strike” means any strike or other concerted stoppage of work or slowdown by public employees.
10.
The term “chief executive officer” in the case of school districts, means the superintendent of schools in school districts employing their own superintendents, and in school districts under the jurisdiction of a district superintendent of schools, shall mean the principal of the district.
11.
The term “legislative body of the government,” in the case of school districts, means the board of education, board of trustees or sole trustee, as the case may be.
12.
The term “agreement” means the result of the exchange of mutual promises between the chief executive officer of a public employer and an employee organization which becomes a binding contract, for the period set forth therein, except as to any provisions therein which require approval by a legislative body, and as to those provisions, shall become binding when the appropriate legislative body gives its approval.