N.Y. Civil Service Law Section 201
Definitions
As used in this article:
1.
The term “board” means the public employment relations board created by § 205 (Public employment relations board)section two hundred five of this article.
* * *
in addition, the terms and conditions of employment for firefighters shall include discipline and disciplinary procedures including alternatives to any statutory disciplinary system, provided, however, that any right of firefighters under the terms of any state law to elect coverage under either a statutory disciplinary system or a disciplinary system established by collective negotiations shall not be impaired, unless any such state law authorizes exclusivity of a negotiated disciplinary system and provided further that no provision contained in the town law, general city law, second class cities law, general municipal law, municipal home rule law, county law, or other state, local, special law or charter provision, or any special police act or other special act created by local law or charter or otherwise created, or this chapter shall prevent or impair the right to collective bargaining for or modification of disciplinary procedures.
5.
The term “employee organization” means an organization of any kind having as its primary purpose the improvement of terms and conditions of employment of public employees, except that such term shall not include an organization (a) membership in which is prohibited by § 105 (Subversive activities)section one hundred five of this chapter, (b) which discriminates with regard to the terms or conditions of membership because of race, color, creed or national origin, or
(c)
which, in the case of public employees who hold positions by appointment or employment in the service of the board and who are excluded from the application of this article by rules and regulations of the board, admits to membership or is affiliated directly or indirectly with an organization which admits to membership persons not in the service of the board, for purposes of any provision of this article other than sections two hundred ten and two hundred eleven of this article.
6.
* * *
The term “strike” means any strike or other concerted stoppage of work or slowdown by public employees.
10.
The term “chief executive officer” in the case of school districts, means the superintendent of schools in school districts employing their own superintendents, and in school districts under the jurisdiction of a district superintendent of schools, shall mean the principal of the district.
11.
The term “legislative body of the government,” in the case of school districts, means the board of education, board of trustees or sole trustee, as the case may be.
12.
The term “agreement” means the result of the exchange of mutual promises between the chief executive officer of a public employer and an employee organization which becomes a binding contract, for the period set forth therein, except as to any provisions therein which require approval by a legislative body, and as to those provisions, shall become binding when the appropriate legislative body gives its approval.