N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules Section 6201
Grounds for attachment
An order of attachment may be granted in any action, except a matrimonial action, where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled, in whole or in part, or in the alternative, to a money judgment against one or more defendants, when:
1.
the defendant is a nondomiciliary residing without the state, or is a foreign corporation not qualified to do business in the state; or
2.
the defendant resides or is domiciled in the state and cannot be personally served despite diligent efforts to do so; or
3.
the defendant, with intent to defraud his creditors or frustrate the enforcement of a judgment that might be rendered in plaintiff’s favor, has assigned, disposed of, encumbered or secreted property, or removed it from the state or is about to do any of these acts; or
4.
the action is brought by the victim or the representative of the victim of a crime, as defined in subdivision six of Executive Law § 621 (Definitions)section six hundred twenty-one of the executive law, against the person or the legal representative or assignee of the person convicted of committing such crime and seeks to recover damages sustained as a result of such crime pursuant to Executive Law § 632-A (Crime victims)section six hundred thirty-two-a of the executive law; or
5.
the cause of action is based on a judgment, decree or order of a court of the United States or of any other court which is entitled to full faith and credit in this state, or on a judgment which qualifies for recognition under the provisions of article 53.