N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules Section 6203
Attaching creditor’s rights in personal property
Where a plaintiff has delivered an order of attachment to a sheriff, the plaintiff’s rights in a debt owed to the defendant or in an interest of the defendant in personal property against which debt or property a judgment may be enforced, are superior to the extent of the amount of the attachment to the rights of any transferee of the debt or property, except:
1.
a transferee who acquired the debt or property before it was levied upon for fair consideration or without knowledge of the order of attachment; or
2.
a transferee who acquired the debt or property for fair consideration after it was levied upon without knowledge of the levy while it was not in the possession of the sheriff.