N.Y.
Executive Law Section 632-A
Crime victims
1.
For the purposes of this section:(a)
“Crime” means (i) any felony defined in the laws of the state; or(ii)
an offense in any jurisdiction which includes all of the essential elements of any felony defined in the laws of this state and: (A) the crime victim, as defined in subparagraph (i) of paragraph (d) of this subdivision, was a resident of this state at the time of the commission of the offense; or (B) the act or acts constituting the offense occurred in whole or in part in this state.(b)
“Profits from a crime” means (i) any property obtained through or income generated from the commission of a crime of which the defendant was convicted;(ii)
any property obtained by or income generated from the sale, conversion or exchange of proceeds of a crime, including any gain realized by such sale, conversion or exchange; and(iii)
any property which the defendant obtained or income generated as a result of having committed the crime, including any assets obtained through the use of unique knowledge obtained during the commission of, or in preparation for the commission of, a crime, as well as any property obtained by or income generated from the sale, conversion or exchange of such property and any gain realized by such sale, conversion or exchange.(c)
“Funds of a convicted person” means all funds and property received from any source by a person convicted of a specified crime, or by the representative of such person as defined in subdivision six of § 621 (Definitions)section six hundred twenty-one of this article excluding child support and earned income, where such person:(i)
is an incarcerated individual serving a sentence with the department of corrections and community supervision or a prisoner confined at a local correctional facility or federal correctional institute, and includes funds that a superintendent, sheriff or municipal official receives on behalf of an incarcerated individual or prisoner and deposits in an incarcerated individual account to the credit of the incarcerated individual pursuant to Correction Law § 116 (incarcerated individuals’ funds)section one hundred sixteen of the correction law or deposits in a prisoner account to the credit of the prisoner pursuant to Correction Law § 500-C (Custody and control of prisoners)section five hundred-c of the correction law; or(ii)
is not an incarcerated individual or prisoner but who is serving a sentence of probation or conditional discharge or is presently subject to an undischarged indeterminate, determinate or definite term of imprisonment or period of post-release supervision or term of supervised release, but shall include earned income earned during a period in which such person was not in compliance with the conditions of his or her probation, parole, conditional release, period of post-release supervision by the department of corrections and community supervision or term of supervised release with the United States probation office or United States parole commission. For purposes of this subparagraph, such period of non-compliance shall be measured, as applicable, from the earliest date of delinquency determined by the department of corrections and community supervision, or from the earliest date
* * *
shall give written notice to the office.(c)
The office, upon receipt of notice of a contract, an agreement to pay or payment of profits from a crime or funds of a convicted person pursuant to paragraph (a) or (b) of this subdivision, or upon receipt of notice of funds of a convicted person from the superintendent, sheriff or municipal official of the facility where the incarcerated individual or prisoner is confined pursuant to section one hundred sixteen or five hundred-c of the correction law, shall notify all known crime victims of the existence of such profits or funds at their last known address.3.
Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of the estates, powers and trusts law or the civil practice law and rules with respect to the timely bringing of an action, any crime victim shall have the right to bring a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction to recover money damages from a person convicted of a crime of which the crime victim is a victim, or the representative of that convicted person, within three years of the discovery of any profits from a crime or funds of a convicted person, as those terms are defined in this section. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a judgment obtained pursuant to this section shall not be subject to execution or enforcement against the first one thousand dollars deposited in an incarcerated individual account to the credit of the incarcerated individual pursuant to section one hundred sixteen of the correction law or in a prisoner account to the credit of the prisoner pursuant to Correction Law § 500-C (Custody and control of prisoners)section five hundred-c of the correction law. In addition, where the civil action involves funds of a convicted person and such funds were recovered by the convicted person pursuant to a judgment obtained in a civil action, a judgment obtained pursuant to this section may not be subject to execution or enforcement against a portion thereof in accordance with subdivision (k) of Civil Practice Law & Rules Law § 5205 (Personal property exempt from application to the satisfaction of money judgments)section fifty-two hundred five of the civil practice law and rules. If an action is filed pursuant to this subdivision after the expiration of all other applicable statutes of limitation, any other crime victims must file any action for damages as a result of the crime within three years of the actual discovery of such profits or funds, or within three years of actual notice received from or notice published by the office of such discovery, whichever is later.4.
* * *