N.Y.
Executive Law Section 632-A
Crime victims
1.
For the purposes of this section:(a)
“Crime” means (i) any felony defined in the laws of the state; or(ii)
an offense in any jurisdiction which includes all of the essential elements of any felony defined in the laws of this state and: (A) the crime victim, as defined in subparagraph (i) of paragraph (d) of this subdivision, was a resident of this state at the time of the commission of the offense; or (B) the act or acts constituting the offense occurred in whole or in part in this state.(b)
“Profits from a crime” means (i) any property obtained through or income generated from the commission of a crime of which the defendant was convicted;(ii)
any property obtained by or income generated from the sale, conversion or exchange of proceeds of a crime, including any gain realized by such sale, conversion or exchange; and(iii)
any property which the defendant obtained or income generated as a result of having committed the crime, including any assets obtained through the use of unique knowledge obtained during the commission of, or in preparation for the commission of, a crime, as well as any property obtained by or income generated from the sale, conversion or exchange of such property and any gain realized by such sale, conversion or exchange.(c)
“Funds of a convicted person” means all funds and property received from any source by a person convicted of a specified crime, or by the representative of such person as defined in subdivision six of § 621 (Definitions)section six hundred twenty-one of this article excluding child support and earned income, where such person:(i)
is an incarcerated individual serving a sentence with the department of corrections and community supervision or a prisoner confined at a local correctional facility or federal correctional institute, and includes funds that a superintendent, sheriff or municipal official receives on behalf of an incarcerated individual or prisoner and deposits in an incarcerated individual account to the credit
* * *
section one hundred sixteen or five hundred-c of the correction law, shall notify all known crime victims of the existence of such profits or funds at their last known address.3.
Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of the estates, powers and trusts law or the civil practice law and rules with respect to the timely bringing of an action, any crime victim shall have the right to bring a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction to recover money damages from a person convicted of a crime of which the crime victim is a victim, or the representative of that convicted person, within three years of the discovery of any profits from a crime or funds of a convicted person, as those terms are defined in this section. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a judgment obtained pursuant to this section shall not be subject to execution or enforcement against the first one thousand dollars deposited in an incarcerated individual account to the credit of the incarcerated individual pursuant to section one hundred sixteen of the correction law or in a prisoner account to the credit of the prisoner pursuant to Correction Law § 500-C (Custody and control of prisoners)section five hundred-c of the correction law. In addition, where the civil action involves funds of a convicted person and such funds were recovered by the convicted person pursuant to a judgment obtained in a civil action, a judgment obtained pursuant to this section may not be subject to
* * *
funds, or within three years of actual notice received from or notice published by the office of such discovery, whichever is later.4.
Upon filing an action pursuant to subdivision three of this section, the crime victim shall give notice to the office of the filing by delivering a copy of the summons and complaint to the office. The crime victim may also give such notice to the office prior to filing the action so as to allow the office to apply for any appropriate provisional remedies which are otherwise authorized to be invoked prior to the commencement of an action.5.
Upon receipt of a copy of a summons and complaint, or upon receipt of notice from the crime victim prior to filing the action as provided in subdivision four of this section, the office shall immediately take such actions as are necessary to:(a)
notify all other known crime victims of the alleged existence of profits from a crime or funds of a convicted person by certified mail, return receipt requested, where the victims’ names and addresses are known by the office;(b)
publish, at least once every six months for three years from the date it is initially notified by a victim, pursuant to subdivision four of this section, a legal notice in newspapers of general circulation in the county wherein the crime was committed and in counties contiguous to such county advising any crime victims of the existence of profits from a crime or funds of a convicted person. For crimes committed in a county located within a city having a population of one million or more, the notice shall be published in newspapers having general circulation in such city. The office may, in its discretion, provide for such additional notice as it deems necessary;(c)
avoid the wasting of the assets identified in the complaint as the newly discovered profits from a crime or as funds of a convicted person, in any manner consistent with subdivision six of this section.6.
The office, acting on behalf of the plaintiff and all other victims, shall have the right to apply for any and all provisional remedies that are also otherwise available to the plaintiff.(a)
The provisional remedies of attachment, injunction, receivership and notice of pendency available to the plaintiff under the civil practice law and rules, shall also be available to the office in all actions under this section.(b)
On a motion for a provisional remedy, the moving party shall state whether any other provisional remedy has previously been sought in the same action against the same defendant. The court may require the moving party to elect between those remedies to which it would otherwise be entitled.7.
(a) (i) Whenever it appears that a person or entity has knowingly and willfully failed to give notice in violation of paragraph (a) or (b) of subdivision two of this section, other than the state, a subdivision of the state, or a person who is a superintendent, sheriff or municipal official required to give notice pursuant to this section or section one hundred sixteen or section five hundred-c of the correction law, the
* * *