N.Y.
Executive Law Section 632-A
Crime victims
1.
For the purposes of this section:(a)
“Crime” means (i) any felony defined in the laws of the state; or(ii)
an offense in any jurisdiction which includes all of the essential elements of any felony defined in the laws of this state and: (A) the crime victim, as defined in subparagraph (i) of paragraph (d) of this subdivision, was a resident of this state at the time of the commission of the offense; or (B) the act or acts constituting the offense occurred in whole or in part in this state.(b)
* * *
The office, upon receipt of notice of a contract, an agreement to pay or payment of profits from a crime or funds of a convicted person pursuant to paragraph (a) or (b) of this subdivision, or upon receipt of notice of funds of a convicted person from the superintendent, sheriff or municipal official of the facility where the incarcerated individual or prisoner is confined pursuant to section one hundred sixteen or five hundred-c of the correction law, shall notify all known crime victims of the existence of such profits or funds at their last known address.3.
Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of the estates, powers and trusts law or the civil practice law and rules with respect to the timely bringing of an action, any crime victim shall have the right to bring a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction to recover money damages from a person convicted of a crime of which the crime victim is a victim, or the representative of that convicted person, within three years of the discovery of any profits from a crime or funds of a convicted person, as those terms are defined in this section. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a judgment obtained pursuant to this section shall not be subject to execution or enforcement against the first one thousand dollars deposited in an incarcerated individual account to the credit of the incarcerated individual pursuant to section one hundred sixteen of the correction law or in a prisoner account to the credit of the prisoner pursuant to Correction Law § 500-C (Custody and control of prisoners)section five hundred-c of the correction law. In addition, where the civil action involves funds of a convicted person and such funds were recovered by the convicted person pursuant to a judgment obtained in a civil action, a judgment obtained pursuant to this section
* * *
publish, at least once every six months for three years from the date it is initially notified by a victim, pursuant to subdivision four of this section, a legal notice in newspapers of general circulation in the county wherein the crime was committed and in counties contiguous to such county advising any crime victims of the existence of profits from a crime or funds of a convicted person. For crimes committed in a county located within a city having a population of one million or more, the notice shall be published in newspapers having general circulation in such city. The office may, in its discretion, provide for such additional notice as it deems necessary;(c)
avoid the wasting of the assets identified in the complaint as the newly discovered profits from a crime or as funds of a convicted person, in any manner consistent with subdivision six of this section.6.
The office, acting on behalf of the plaintiff and all other victims, shall have the right to apply for any and all provisional remedies that are also otherwise available to the plaintiff.(a)
The provisional remedies of attachment, injunction, receivership and notice of pendency available to the plaintiff under the civil practice law and rules, shall also be available to the office in all actions under this section.(b)
On a motion for a provisional remedy, the moving party shall state whether any other provisional remedy has previously been sought in the same action against the same defendant. The court may require the moving party to elect between those remedies to which it would otherwise be entitled.7.
(a) (i) Whenever it appears that a person or entity has knowingly and willfully failed to give notice in violation of paragraph (a) or (b) of subdivision two of this section, other than the state, a subdivision of the state, or a person who is a superintendent, sheriff or municipal official required to give notice pursuant to this section or section one hundred sixteen or section five hundred-c of the correction law, the office shall be authorized to serve a notice of hearing upon the person or entity by personal service or by registered or certified mail. The notice shall contain the time, place and purpose of the hearing. In addition, the notice shall be accompanied by a petition alleging facts of an evidentiary character that support or tend to support that the person or entity, who shall be
* * *