N.Y. Executive Law Section 631
Awards
* 1. No award shall be made unless the office finds that (a) a crime was committed, (b) such crime directly resulted in personal physical injury to or the exacerbation of a preexisting disability, or condition, or death of, the victim, and
(c)
criminal justice agency records show that such crime was promptly reported to the proper authorities; and in no case may an award be made where the criminal justice agency records show that such report was made more than one week after the occurrence of such crime unless the office, for good cause shown, finds the delay to have been justified. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this subdivision, in cases involving an alleged sex offense as contained in article one hundred thirty of the penal law or incest as defined in section 255.25, 255.26 or 255.27 of the penal law or labor trafficking as defined in section 135.35 of the penal law or sex trafficking as defined in sections 230.34 and 230.34-a of the penal law or an offense chargeable as a family offense as described in section eight hundred twelve of the family court act or section 530.11 of the criminal procedure law, the criminal justice agency report need only be made within a reasonable time considering all the circumstances, including the victim’s physical, emotional and mental condition and family situation. For the purposes of this subdivision, “criminal justice agency” shall include, but not be limited to, a police department, a district attorney’s office, and any other governmental agency having responsibility for the enforcement of the criminal laws of the state provided, however, that in cases involving such sex offense or family offense a criminal justice agency shall also mean a family court, a governmental agency responsible for child and/or adult protective services pursuant to title six of article six of the social services law and/or title one of article nine-B of the social services law, and any medical facility established under the laws of the state that provides a forensic physical examination for victims of rape and sexual assault. * NB Effective until December 31, 2025 * 1.
(a)
No award shall be made unless the office finds that:
(i)
a crime was indicated by the records of a support agency for survivors of crime or the records of a criminal justice agency;
(ii)
such crime directly resulted in personal physical injury to or the exacerbation of a preexisting disability, or condition, or death of, the victim; and
(iii)
the records of a support agency for survivors of crime or the records of a criminal justice agency show that such crime was reported.
(b)
For the purposes of this subdivision, “criminal justice agency” shall include, but not be limited to, a police department, a district attorney’s office, and any other governmental agency having responsibility for the enforcement of the criminal laws of the state.
(c)
For the purposes of this subdivision a “support agency for survivors of crime” or any derivative term thereof shall include:
(i)
a governmental agency responsible for child and/or adult protective services pursuant to title six of article six of the social services law and/or title one of article nine-B of the social services law, and any medical facility established under the laws of the state that provides a forensic physical examination for victims of rape and sexual assault; or
(ii)
in cases involving any sex offense or family offense a support agency for survivors of crime shall also include a family court; or
(iii)
in cases where a physically injured claimant and/or victim is unable to report to or otherwise cooperate with a criminal justice agency because of the victim’s age, physical condition, psychological state, cultural or linguistic barriers, or any other health or safety concern that jeopardizes the victim’s wellbeing, a support agency for survivors of crime shall also include: (A) a court which issued a temporary or permanent restraining order or protective order against the party or parties alleged to have committed the crime against the victim, or (B) a “victim services provider” which shall mean a city or state contracted victim service provider who has provided services to the victim of the crime, or other eligible claimants as identified in § 624 (Eligibility)section six hundred twenty-four of this article, or a licensed medical or mental health services provider providing care to a victim of crime within their licensed discipline and who can attest that the victim of a crime suffered a personal physical injury related to or connected to the crime upon which the claim is based. * NB Effective December 31, 2025 1-a. No award shall be made for a frivolous lawsuit unless the office finds that the victim has been awarded costs pursuant to Civil Practice Law & Rules Law § 8303-A (Costs upon frivolous claims and counterclaims in actions to recover damages for personal injury, injury to property or wrongful death)section eighty-three hundred three-a of the civil practice law and rules and the individual responsible for the payment of costs is unable to pay such costs provided, however, that in no event shall the amount of such costs exceed two thousand five hundred dollars. * 1-b. Where supporting evidence under subdivision one of this section is provided by any victim services provider, pursuant to clause (B) of subparagraph (iii) of paragraph (c) of subdivision one of this section, (a) a provider which is a city or state contracted victim service provider shall attest that (i) such provider and any entity associated with such provider does not have a pecuniary interest in the outcome of the claim, but if so, (ii) a referral shall be made from such provider and any entity associated with such provider immediately upon the decision of the office, and
(iii)
* * *