N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law Section 311
Definitions
As used in this article:
1.
The term “superintendent” shall mean the superintendent of financial services of this state.
2.
The term “motor vehicle” shall be defined as in § 125 (Motor vehicles)section one hundred twenty-five of this chapter, except that it shall also include trailers, semi-trailers and tractors other than tractors used exclusively for agricultural purposes, and shall exclude fire and police vehicles, farm equipment, including self-propelled machines used exclusively in growing, harvesting or handling farm produce, tractors used exclusively for agricultural purposes, or for snow plowing other than for hire, and self-propelled caterpillar or crawler-type equipment while being operated on the contract site.
3.
The term “proof of financial security” shall mean proof of ability to respond in damages for liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as evidenced by an owner’s policy of liability insurance, a financial security bond, a financial security deposit, or qualifications as a self-insurer under § 316 (Self-insurers)section three hundred sixteen of this chapter or, in the case of a non-resident, under self-insurance provisions of the laws of the jurisdiction of such non-resident. Notwithstanding any other provision of any law or regulation, any proof of financial security shall for any self-propelled motor vehicle also provide coverage required by this article to any non-commercial trailer hauled by any such motor vehicle, other than a mobile home. For the purposes of this article, a mobile home or “manufactured home” means a mobile home or manufactured home as defined in § 122-C (Mobile home or manufactured home)section one hundred twenty-two-c of this chapter.
4.
The term “owner’s policy of liability insurance” shall mean a policy (a) Affording coverage as defined in the minimum provisions prescribed in a regulation which shall be promulgated by the superintendent at least ninety days prior to effective date of this act. The superintendent before promulgating such regulations or any amendment thereof, shall consult with all insurers licensed to write automobile liability insurance in this state and shall not prescribe minimum provisions which fail to reflect the provisions of automobile liability insurance policies, other than motor vehicle liability policies as defined in § 345 (Motor vehicle liability policy)section three hundred forty-five of this chapter, issued within this state at the date of such regulation or amendment thereof. Nothing contained in such regulation or in this article shall prohibit any insurer from affording coverage under an owner’s policy of liability insurance more liberal than that required by said minimum provisions. Every such owner’s policy of liability insurance shall provide insurance subject to said regulation against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages, including damages for care and loss of services, because of bodily injury to or death of any person and injury to or destruction of property arising out of the ownership, maintenance, use, or operation of a specific motor vehicle or motor vehicles within the state of New York, or elsewhere in the United States in North America or the Dominion of Canada, subject to a limit, exclusive of interest and costs, with respect to each such motor vehicle except a tow truck, of twenty-five thousand dollars because of bodily injuries to and fifty thousand dollars because of death of one person in any one accident and, subject to said limit for one person, to a limit of fifty thousand dollars because of bodily injury to and one hundred thousand dollars because of death of two or more persons in any one accident, and to a limit of ten thousand dollars because of injury to or destruction of property of others in any one accident provided, however, that such policy need not be for a period coterminous with the registration period of the vehicle insured. The limit, exclusive of interest and costs, with respect to a tow truck shall be a combined single limit of at least three hundred thousand dollars because of bodily injury or death to one or more persons or because of injury or destruction of property of others in any one accident, and to a limit of twenty-five thousand dollars because of damage to a vehicle in the care, custody and control of the insured. Any insurer authorized to issue an owner’s policy of liability
* * *