N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law Section 311
Definitions
As used in this article:
1.
The term “superintendent” shall mean the superintendent of financial services of this state.
2.
The term “motor vehicle” shall be defined as in § 125 (Motor vehicles)section one hundred twenty-five of this chapter, except that it shall also include trailers, semi-trailers and tractors other than tractors used exclusively for agricultural purposes, and shall exclude fire and police vehicles, farm equipment, including self-propelled machines used exclusively in growing, harvesting or handling farm produce, tractors used exclusively for agricultural purposes, or for snow plowing other than for hire, and self-propelled caterpillar or crawler-type equipment while being operated on the contract site.
3.
The term “proof of financial security” shall mean proof of ability to respond in damages for liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as evidenced by an owner’s policy of liability insurance, a financial security bond, a financial security deposit, or qualifications as a self-insurer under § 316 (Self-insurers)section three hundred sixteen of this chapter or, in the case of a non-resident, under self-insurance provisions of the laws of the jurisdiction of such non-resident. Notwithstanding any other provision of any law or regulation, any proof of financial security shall for any self-propelled motor vehicle also provide coverage required by this article to any non-commercial trailer hauled by any such motor vehicle, other than a mobile home. For the purposes of this article, a mobile home or “manufactured home” means a mobile home or manufactured home as defined in § 122-C (Mobile home or manufactured home)section one hundred twenty-two-c of this chapter.
4.
The term “owner’s policy of liability insurance” shall mean a policy (a) Affording coverage as defined in the minimum provisions prescribed in a regulation which shall be promulgated by the superintendent at least ninety days prior to effective date of this act. The superintendent before promulgating such regulations or any amendment thereof, shall consult with all insurers licensed to write automobile liability insurance in this state and shall not prescribe
* * *
where a vehicle is registered by a not-for-profit organization that is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the federal internal revenue code, a risk retention group not chartered in this state but which is registered with the superintendent under the federal liability risk retention act of 1986, comprised entirely of organizations that are tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the federal internal revenue code and where the risk retention group qualifies as a charitable risk pool under section 501(n) of the federal internal revenue code, provided that the vehicle being registered does not have a seating capacity of more than fifteen passengers, is not a limousine or luxury limousine, and where such vehicles are not solely for personal use by a director, officer, authorized person, or key person, their relatives or related parties, or
(iii)
a policy issued by an unauthorized insurer authorized to transact business in another state if such unauthorized insurer files with the commissioner in form to be approved by them a statement consenting to service of process and declaring its policies shall be deemed to be varied to comply with the requirements of this article; and
(d)
The form of which has been approved by the superintendent, except in the case of a risk retention group not chartered in this state. No such policy shall be issued or delivered in this state until a copy of the form of policy shall have been on file with the superintendent for at least thirty days, unless sooner approved in writing by the superintendent, nor if within said period of thirty days the superintendent shall have notified the carrier in writing that in the superintendent’s opinion, specifying the reasons therefor, the form of policy does not comply with the laws of this state.
5.
* * *