N.Y.
Vehicle & Traffic Law Section 318
Revocation of registrations, drivers’ licenses and non-resident privileges
1.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, the commissioner, upon receipt of evidence that proof of financial security for any motor vehicle, other than a motorcycle or a motor vehicle registered with registration plates of this state issued in the year corresponding to t
* * *
The provisions of this subdivision relating to termination of suspension upon payment of a civil penalty shall be applicable to a registrant only one time during any three year period.(e)
If a registrant has not surrendered his certificate of registration and number plates or obtained financial security within ninety days from the date of termination of financial security, the commissioner shall suspend the driver’s license of any such registrant. Such suspension shall take effect on the date specified in such order and shall remain in effect from the date of surrender of such license and thereafter for the period of time of the suspension of the registrant’s registration.(g)
Any civil penalty paid pursuant to paragraph (b) of this subdivision shall be separate and distinct from any civil penalty assessed pursuant to subdivision five of § 319 (Penalties)section three hundred nineteen of this chapter.2.
(a) The commissioner upon receipt of evidence that the owner of a motor vehicle registered in this state, or an unregistered motor vehicle, has operated, or permitted such motor vehicle to be operated upon the public highways of this or any other state while proof of financial security was not in effect with respect to such vehicle, shall revoke the registration, if any, of the vehicle and the driver’s license, if any, of such owner.(b)
Such motor vehicle shall not be registered in the name of such person, or in any other name where the commissioner has reasonable grounds to believe that such registration will have the effect of defeating the purpose of this article, and no other motor vehicle shall be registered in the name of such person, nor any driver’s license issued to such person, for a period of one year from the date of such revocation.3.
(a) The commissioner, upon receipt of evidence that a person, other than the owner, has operated upon the public highways of this state a motor vehicle registered in this state, or an unregistered motor vehicle, with knowledge that proof of financial security was not in effect with respect to such vehicle, shall revoke the driver’s license of such person, or if he is a non-resident, the non-resident driving privileges of such person.(b)
No new driver’s license shall be issued, or non-resident driving privilege restored to such person for a period of one year from the date of such revocation.(c)
This subdivision shall not apply to any person who at the time of operation of such motor vehicle had in effect an operator’s policy of liability insurance, as hereinafter defined, with respect to his operation of such vehicle or to a police officer or member of the state police who is compelled to assume the custody and operation of a motor vehicle of another because such motor vehicle was (1) stolen from or lost by the owner, (2) abandoned, either by the owner or any other person with or without the owner’s consent, (3) is being operated by a person disabled so as not to be able to operate it properly, or(4)
is being operated by an intoxicated person.4.
(a) The commissioner, upon receipt of evidence that the owner of a motor vehicle not registered in this state has operated or permitted such motor vehicle to be operated upon the public highways of this state while proof of financial security was not in effect with respect to such vehicle, shall revoke such person’s privilege to operate any motor vehicle in this state and the privilege of the operation within this state of any motor vehicle owned by him.(b)
Such non-resident privileges shall not be restored for a period of one year from the date of such revocation.5.
(a) The commissioner, upon receipt of evidence that a person, other than the owner of the vehicle, has operated upon the public highways of this state a motor vehicle not registered in this state, with knowledge that proof of financial security was not in effect with respect to such vehicle shall revoke the driver’s license of such person, or if he is a non-resident, the non-resident privileges of such person.(b)
No new driver’s license shall be issued, or non-resident privilege restored to such person for a period of one year from the date of such revocation.(c)
This subdivision shall not apply to any person who at the time of operation of such motor vehicle had in effect an operator’s policy of liability insurance, as hereinafter defined, with respect to his operation of such motor vehicle or to a police officer or member of the state police who is compelled to assume the custody and operation of a motor vehicle of another because such motor vehicle was (1) stolen from or lost by the owner, (2) abandoned, either by the owner or any other person with or without the owner’s consent, (3) is being operated by a person disabled so as not to be able to operate it properly, or(4)
is being operated by an intoxicated person.6.
Notice of revocation pursuant to this section may be given to the owner of a vehicle registered in this state or to a driver licensed in this state, by mailing the same to such owner or licensee at the address contained in the certificate of registration for the vehicle owned by such person or to the address contained on his or her driving license or to the current address provided by the United States postal service.7.
Failure of such owner or licensee to deliver a certificate of registration, number plates or driver’s license to the commissioner after revocation thereof or as otherwise provided in section three hundred twelve shall constitute a misdemeanor.8.
* * *