N.Y. Social Services Law Section 497
Immunity from liability
Any person participating reasonably and in good faith in making a report, taking photographs, conducting or overseeing an investigation, operating the vulnerable persons’ central register or disclosing information in compliance with this article shall have immunity from any liability, civil or criminal, that might otherwise result by reason of such actions. For the purpose of any proceeding, civil or criminal, the good faith of any such person required to perform any of such functions in accordance with this article shall be presumed, provided such person, was acting in discharge of his or her duties and within the scope of his or her employment or responsibilities, and that such liability did not result from the willful misconduct or gross negligence of such person.