N.Y. Social Services Law Section 493
Abuse and neglect findings
  • consequences
1.
Within sixty days of the vulnerable persons’ central register accepting a report of an allegation of abuse or neglect, the justice center shall cause the findings of the investigation to be entered into the vulnerable persons’ central register. The justice center may take additional time to enter such findings into the vulnerable persons’ central register; provided, however, that the reasons for any delay must be documented and such findings submitted as soon thereafter as practicably possible.
* * *
intentionally making a materially false statement during an investigation into a report of conduct described in subparagraphs (i) through (x) of this paragraph with the intent to obstruct such investigation; and
(xiv)
intimidating a mandated reporter with the intention of preventing him or her from reporting conduct described in subparagraphs (i) through (x) of this paragraph or retaliating against any custodian making such a report in good faith.
(b)
Category two is substantiated conduct by custodians that is not otherwise described in category one, but conduct in which the custodian seriously endangers the health, safety or welfare of a service recipient by committing an act of abuse or neglect. Category two conduct under this paragraph shall be elevated to category one conduct when such conduct occurs within three years of a previous finding that such custodian engaged in category two conduct. Reports that result in a category two finding not elevated to a category one finding shall be sealed after five years.
(c)
Category three is abuse or neglect by custodians that is not otherwise described in categories one and two. Reports that result in a category three finding shall be sealed after five years.
(d)
Category four shall be conditions at a facility or provider agency that expose service recipients to harm or risk of harm where staff culpability is mitigated by systemic problems such as inadequate management, staffing, training or supervision. Category four also shall include instances in which it has been substantiated that a service recipient has been abused or neglected, but the perpetrator of such abuse or neglect cannot be identified.
5.
(a) Category one findings shall result in permanent placement of the subject of the report on the vulnerable persons’ central register in accordance with § 495 (Register of substantiated category one cases of abuse or neglect)section four hundred ninety-five of this article.
(b)
Except when a custodian has a category two finding elevated to a category one finding pursuant to this section, a custodian with a category two finding shall be subject to progressive discipline. (For state entities bound by collective bargaining, such discipline established by collective bargaining shall govern.) In conjunction with such disciplinary action, the facility or
* * *