N.Y. Social Services Law Section 496
Confidentiality
1.
Unless an investigation of a report conducted pursuant to this article has been substantiated, all information, including information identifying the subject of the report and other persons named in the report, shall be sealed forthwith by the vulnerable persons’ central register, the state oversight agency and the facility or provider agency. Such reports may only be unsealed and made available, consistent with any other applicable state or federal law, to:
(a)
the state agency operating, licensing or certifying a facility or program for the purpose of monitoring or licensing such facility or program;
(b)
any state agency operating, licensing, or certifying a facility or provider agency when investigating a report of suspected abuse or neglect involving the subject of a previously sealed report accepted by the vulnerable persons’ central register;
(c)
the subject of the report;
(d)
a court of relevant jurisdiction or a law enforcement official when such court or official verifies that the report is necessary to conduct an active investigation or prosecution of a violation of subdivision four of section 240.50 of the penal law;
(e)
the justice center medical review board, for the purposes of preparing a fatality report pursuant to Executive Law § 556 (Functions, powers and duties of the board)section five hundred fifty-six of the executive law;
(f)
the independent agency designated pursuant to subdivision (b) of Executive Law § 558 (Access to records and facilities)section five hundred fifty-eight of the executive law, provided that such information is relevant to a matter within the legal authority of such agency; or
(g)
other persons named in the report, as defined in subdivision thirteen of § 488 (Definitions)section four hundred eighty-eight of this article which includes, but is not limited to, the service recipient’s parent, guardian or other person legally responsible for such person; provided, however, that the names and other personally identifying information of custodians and other service recipients shall not be included unless such custodians and service recipients authorize disclosure. Notwithstanding the prohibitions on non-redisclosure set forth in the closing sentence of this subdivision, the service recipient, and such service recipient’s parent, guardian or other person legally responsible for such service recipient may disclose information and reports made available pursuant to this paragraph to an attorney, who shall not further disclose except as is necessary for use by such attorney in rendering advice, assistance and representation. When a report is unsealed, persons given access to it shall not redisclose such reports except as necessary to conduct such appropriate investigation or prosecution and shall request that the court redact any copies of such reports produced in any court proceeding to remove the names of those persons irrelevant to the proceeding such as the source of the report, the name of the subject, and other persons named in the reports; or that the court issue an order protecting the names of the subjects and other persons named in the reports from public disclosure.
2.
Reports made pursuant to this article and found to be substantiated as well as any other information obtained, reports written or photographs taken concerning such reports in the possession of the justice center, a state oversight agency, a delegate investigatory entity, facility or provider agency covered by this article shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed to any other party unless authorized pursuant to this section or any other applicable state or federal law. In the event that other applicable state or federal law provisions are more restrictive than the provisions of this section, the provisions of such other state or federal law shall apply. In accordance with this section, such information shall be made available only to:
(a)
a person who is the subject of the report;
(b)
other persons named in the report, which includes, but is not limited to, the service recipient’s parent, guardian or other person legally responsible for such person. Notwithstanding the prohibitions on non-redisclosure set forth in subdivision four of this section, the service recipient, and such service recipient’s parent, guardian or other person legally responsible for such service recipient may disclose information and reports made available pursuant to this paragraph to an attorney, who shall not further disclose except as is necessary for use by such attorney in rendering advice, assistance and representation;
(c)
the justice center;
(d)
the applicable state oversight agency, the director or operator of the applicable facility or provider agency and, as appropriate, the local social services commissioner, the commissioner of the office of children and family services, or the school district placing the service recipient, or an agency providing adult protective services to the service recipient;
(e)
a physician who has before him or her a service recipient whom he or she reasonably suspects may be or may have been abused or neglected;
(f)
a court, upon a finding that the information in the record is relevant to the determination of an issue before the court;
(g)
a grand jury, upon a finding that the information in the record is necessary for the determination of charges before the grand jury;
(h)
* * *