N.Y. Social Services Law Section 488
Definitions
As used in this article, the following terms shall have the following meanings:
1.
“Reportable incident” shall mean the following conduct that a mandated reporter is required to report to the vulnerable persons’ central register:
(a)
“Physical abuse,” which shall mean conduct by a custodian intentionally or recklessly causing, by physical contact, physical injury or serious or protracted impairment of the physical, mental or emotional condition of a service recipient or causing the likelihood of such injury or impairment. Such conduct may include but shall not be limited to: slapping, hitting, kicking, biting, choking, smothering, shoving, dragging, throwing, punching, shaking, burning, cutting or the use of corporal punishment. Physical abuse shall not include reasonable emergency interventions necessary to protect the safety of any person.
(b)
“Sexual abuse,” which shall mean any conduct by a custodian that subjects a person receiving services to any offense defined in article one hundred thirty or section 255.25, 255.26 or 255.27 of the penal law; or any conduct or communication by such custodian that allows, permits, uses or encourages a service recipient to engage in any act described in articles two hundred thirty or two hundred sixty-three of the penal law. For purposes of this paragraph only, a person with a developmental disability who is or was receiving services and is also an employee or volunteer of a service provider shall not be considered a custodian if he or she has sexual contact with another service recipient who is a consenting adult who has consented to such contact.
(c)
“Psychological abuse,” which shall mean conduct by a custodian intentionally or recklessly causing, by verbal or non-verbal conduct, a substantial diminution of a service recipient’s emotional, social or behavioral development or condition, supported by a clinical assessment performed by a physician, psychologist, psychiatric nurse practitioner, licensed clinical or master social worker or licensed mental health counselor, or causing the likelihood of such diminution. Such conduct may include but shall not be limited to intimidation, threats, the display of a weapon or other object that could reasonably be perceived by a service recipient as a means for infliction of pain or injury, in a manner that constitutes a threat of physical pain or injury, taunts, derogatory comments or ridicule.
(d)
* * *
to report a reportable incident upon discovery.
(g)
“Unlawful use or administration of a controlled substance,” which shall mean any administration by a custodian to a service recipient of: a controlled substance as defined by article thirty-three of the public health law, without a prescription; or other medication not approved for any use by the federal food and drug administration, except for the administration of medical cannabis when such administration is in accordance with article three of the cannabis law, and any regulations promulgated thereunder, as well as the policies or procedures of the facility or provider agency governing such custodians. It also shall include a custodian unlawfully using or distributing a controlled substance as defined by article thirty-three of the public health law, at the workplace or while on duty.
(h)
“Neglect,” which shall mean any action, inaction or lack of attention that breaches a custodian’s duty and that results in or is likely to result in physical injury or serious or protracted impairment of the physical, mental or emotional condition of a service recipient. Neglect shall include, but is not limited to:
(i)
failure to provide proper supervision, including a lack of proper supervision that results in conduct between persons receiving services that would constitute abuse as described in paragraphs (a) through (g) of this subdivision if committed by a custodian;
(ii)
failure to provide adequate food, clothing, shelter, medical, dental, optometric or surgical care, consistent with the rules or regulations promulgated by the state agency operating, certifying or supervising the facility or provider agency, provided that the facility or provider agency has reasonable access to the provision of such services and that necessary consents to any such medical, dental, optometric or surgical treatment have been sought and obtained from the appropriate individuals; or
(iii)
failure to provide access to educational instruction, by a custodian with a duty to ensure that an individual receives access to such instruction in accordance with the provisions of part one of article sixty-five of the education law and/or the individual’s individualized education program.
(i)
* * *