N.Y. Social Services Law Section 398
Additional powers and duties of commissioners of public welfare and certain city public welfare officers in relation to children
Commissioners of public welfare and city public welfare officers responsible under the provisions of a special or local law for the children hereinafter specified shall have powers and perform duties as follows:
* * *
Institute proceedings to establish paternity and secure the support and education of any child born out of wedlock or make a compromise with the father of such child, in accordance with the provisions of law, relating to children born out of wedlock.
(c)
Hold and disburse the money received from such a compromise or pay it to the mother if she gives security for the support of the child.
(d)
When practicable, require the mother to contribute to the support of the child.
6.
As to all foregoing classes of children:
(a)
Investigate the family circumstances of each child reported to him as destitute, neglected, abused, delinquent, disabled or physically handicapped in order to determine what assistance and care, supervision or treatment, if any, such child requires.
(b)
Provide for expert mental and physical examination of any child whom he has reason to suspect of mental or physical disability or disease and pay for such examination from public funds, if necessary.
(c)
Provide necessary medical or surgical care in a suitable hospital, sanatorium, preventorium or other institution or in his own home for any child needing such care and pay for such care from public funds, if necessary. However, in the case of a child or minor who is eligible to receive care as medical assistance for needy persons pursuant to title eleven of article 5 (Assistance and Care)article five of this chapter, such care shall be provided pursuant to the provisions of that title.
(d)
Ascertain the financial ability of the parents of children who become public charges and collect toward the expense of such child’s care such sum as the parents are able to pay.
(e)
Collect from parents whose children have been discharged to his care by the family court such sums as they are ordered to pay for the maintenance of such children and report any failure to comply with such order to such court.
(f)
When in his judgment it is advisable for the welfare of the child, accept the surrender of a child by an instrument in writing in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. Any inconsistent provision of law notwithstanding, the acceptance by the social services official of a surrender of a child born out of wedlock from the mother or father of such child shall relieve the parent executing such surrender from any and all liability for the support of such child.
(g)
* * *