N.Y. Real Property Tax Law Section 581
Assessment of residential cooperative, condominium and rental property
1.
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, real property owned or leased by a cooperative corporation or on a condominium basis shall be assessed for purposes of this chapter at a sum not exceeding the assessment which would be placed upon such parcel were the parcel not owned or leased by a cooperative corporation or on a condominium basis.
* * *
provisions of paragraph (a) of this subdivision shall not apply to a converted condominium unit in a municipal corporation, other than a special assessing unit, which has adopted, prior to the taxable status date of the assessment roll upon which its taxes will be levied, a local law or, for a school district, a resolution providing that the provisions of paragraph (a) of this subdivision shall not apply to converted condominium units within that municipal corporation. A converted condominium unit for purposes of this paragraph shall mean a dwelling unit held in condominium form of ownership that has previously been on an assessment roll as a dwelling unit in other than condominium form of ownership, and has not been previously subject to the provisions of paragraph (a) of this subdivision.
(d)
The provisions of paragraph (a) of this subdivision shall not apply to real property owned or leased by a cooperative corporation or on a condominium basis in the Town of Greenburgh, in Westchester County, which has adopted, prior to the taxable status date of the assessment roll upon which its taxes will be levied, a local law providing that the provisions of paragraph (a) of this subdivision shall not apply to such real property within such town; provided, however, the provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to real property owned or leased by a cooperative corporation or on a condominium basis that had been previously subject to the provisions of paragraph (a) of this subdivision prior to January first, two thousand twenty-three; provided further, however, the provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to real property owned or leased by a cooperative corporation or on a condominium basis that is participating in an affordable housing tax credit program or has a regulatory agreement with a federal, state, or local agency related to affordable housing requirements.
2.
Real property owned or leased by a cooperative corporation or on a condominium basis which is located in an approved assessing unit, or which is not located in an approved assessing unit but which is located in an eligible split school district which has adopted the provisions of § 1903-A (Optional homestead and non-homestead tax rates in eligible split tax districts)section nineteen hundred three-a of this chapter, and is not subject to the provisions of paragraph (a) of subdivision one of this section, shall be assessed pursuant to the provisions of this subdivision.
(a)
* * *
A municipal corporation which levies taxes pursuant to article 19 (Preservation of Class Share of Taxes Other Than In Special Assessing Units)article nineteen of this chapter shall levy such taxes against the assessed valuation of such parcels for taxes imposed by or on behalf of such municipal corporation.
(e)
A municipal corporation which does not levy taxes pursuant to article 19 (Preservation of Class Share of Taxes Other Than In Special Assessing Units)article nineteen of this chapter shall levy such taxes against the restricted assessed valuation of such parcels for taxes levied by or on behalf of such municipal corporation.
3.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, real property occupied for residential purposes on a rental basis (as distinct from a cooperative or condominium basis) shall be assessed without regard to the value the property might have if converted to a cooperative or condominium basis or if sold or owned for the purpose of such a conversion.
4.
For the purposes of this section, the term “cooperative corporation” shall include any corporation organized under any special or general law of this state, including, but not limited to, the business corporation law, the cooperative corporations law, the not-for-profit corporation law, and the private housing finance law, or the predecessor statutes thereof, primarily for providing housing accommodations to its stockholders or members and which is, or is to be, operated for the benefit of the persons or families who are entitled to occupancy by reason of ownership of stock or membership in the corporation.