N.Y.
Real Property Tax Law Section 1901
Definitions
1.
“Adjusted homestead base proportion” means the proportion certified by the commissioner for the homestead class prior to nineteen hundred ninety in accordance with § 1905 (Commissioner adjustments for assessment rolls completed prior to nineteen hundred ninety)section nineteen hundred five of this article or, beginning in nineteen hundred nine
* * *
“Eligible split tax district” means (a) a school district located in more than one city or town, where one-fifth or more of the parcels in the first year in the school district are located in one or more approved assessing units, except a village, which have in effect a local law adopted pursuant to subdivision one of § 1903 (Homestead base proportion and non-homestead base proportion)section nineteen hundred three of this article, or(b)
a village located in more than one town and which has adopted the provisions of subdivision three of § 1402 (Village assessment status)section fourteen hundred two of this chapter, where one-fifth or more of the parcels in the first year in the village are located in one or more approved assessing units which have in effect a local law adopted pursuant to subdivision one of § 1903 (Homestead base proportion and non-homestead base proportion)section nineteen hundred three of this article.11.
“First year” means the first year in which revaluation assessments are used in determining assessments in an approved assessing unit or in an eligible non-assessing unit village.12.
“Homestead base proportion” means the proportion of the taxable assessed value of real property in the homestead class to the total taxable assessed value of all real property on the base assessment roll of an approved assessing unit or on the part of the base assessment roll applicable to a portion of such assessing unit or on the base assessment roll of an eligible non-assessing unit village; and beginning with assessment rolls completed in nineteen hundred ninety-one and thereafter, homestead base proportion means this proportion as adjusted pursuant to the provisions of subparagraph (iii) of paragraph (a) of subdivision two of § 1903 (Homestead base proportion and non-homestead base proportion)section nineteen hundred three of this article.13.
(a) “Homestead class” means (1) all one, two or three family dwelling residential real property, including such dwellings used in part for nonresidential purposes but which are used primarily for residential purposes, and farm dwellings;(2)
all other residential real property consisting of more than three dwelling units held in condominium form of ownership, provided that, in other than approved assessing units which have adopted the provisions of § 1903 (Homestead base proportion and non-homestead base proportion)section nineteen hundred three of this article prior to April thirtieth, nineteen hundred eighty-three, no such dwelling unit previously was on an assessment roll as a dwelling unit in other than condominium form of ownership, and provided further that the governing body of an approved assessing unit which, prior to April thirtieth, nineteen hundred eighty-three, has adopted the provisions of § 1903 (Homestead base proportion and non-homestead base proportion)section nineteen hundred three of this article may by local law adopted after a public hearing prior to the taxable status date of such assessing unit next occurring after December thirty-first, nineteen hundred eighty-three, provided that all such property on the assessment roll of such assessing unit on April thirtieth, nineteen hundred eighty-three shall not be classified in the homestead class;(3)
all vacant land parcels located in an assessing unit which has a zoning law or ordinance in effect, provided that such parcel is located in a zone that does not allow a residential use other than that described in subparagraph one of this paragraph, provided further, that such parcel does not exceed ten acres; and(4)
land used in agricultural production which is eligible for an agricultural assessment pursuant to section three hundred five or three hundred six of the agriculture and markets law, where the owner of such land has filed an annual application for an agricultural assessment, and farm buildings and structures thereon, as defined in subdivision three of § 483 (Exemption from taxation of structures and buildings essential to the operation of agricultural and horticultural lands)section four hundred eighty-three of this chapter.(b)
Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (g) of subdivision twelve of § 102 (Definitions)section one hundred two of this chapter, a mobile home or trailer shall not constitute a homestead for purposes of this article unless it is owner-occupied and separately assessed.14.
“Implementation roll” means the assessment roll required by law to be completed and filed in the second year following the year in which the assessment roll upon which base percentages are to be determined pursuant to § 1903 (Homestead base proportion and non-homestead base proportion)section nineteen hundred three of this article is required by law to be completed and filed.15.
“Initial percentage” means the taxable assessed value of the real property in a class in an approved assessing unit or portion thereof or in an eligible non-assessing unit village divided by the taxable assessed value of the real property in the approved assessing unit or portion thereof or in the eligible non-assessing unit village on the first assessment roll containing the revaluation or update which is the basis for the certification or recertification of such assessing unit as an approved assessing unit, except that:(a)
in the case of eligible non-assessing unit villages, such initial percentage shall be computed from the assessments on the village portion of the first town assessment roll containing revaluation assessments and used for the levy of village taxes;(b)
* * *