N.Y. Railroad Law Section 21
Railroads along highways
No railroad corporation shall erect any bridge or other obstruction across, in or over any stream or lake, navigated by steam or sail boats at the place where it may be proposed to be erected, except as hereinafter provided, nor shall it construct its road in, upon or across any street of any city without the assent of the corporation of such city, nor across, upon or along any highway in any town or street in any incorporated village, without the order of the supreme court of the district in which such highway or street is situated, made at a special term thereof, after at least ten days’ written notice of the intention to make application for such order shall have been given to the superintendent of highways of such town, or board of trustees of the village in which such highway or street is situated, and also to the commissioner of transportation in case such highway or street is one maintained in whole or in part by the state; provided, however, that all bridges and other obstructions across, in or over any stream or lake and all railroad crossings of streets and highways which have existed continuously for twenty-five years shall be deemed conclusively to have been properly authorized in so far as this section is concerned. A railroad corporation may construct and maintain a bridge for the purposes of its railroad, over any stream or lake within this state, navigated as aforesaid, provided that the consent of the commissioner of transportation be granted; and provided further, that in case such waters are used as a part of the canal system, that the consent of the commissioner of transportation be obtained. Every railroad corporation which shall build its road along, across or upon any stream, watercourse, street, highway, plank-road or turnpike, which the route of its road shall intersect or touch, shall restore the stream or watercourse, street, highway, plank-road and turnpike, thus intersected or touched, to its former state, or to such state as not to have unnecessarily impaired its usefulness, and any such highway, turnpike or plank-road may be carried by it, under or over its track, as may be found most expedient. In all cases where a railroad crosses a highway at grade, the corporation owning or operating such railroad shall construct and maintain a roadway at least sixteen feet wide. Such roadway shall be constructed by planking, or equally serviceable material for making a permanent road bed, which shall extend at least one foot outside of the outside rails through and across the entire space between the rails at such crossing. Where an embankment or cutting shall make a change in the line of such highway, turnpike or plank-road desirable, with a view to a more easy ascent or descent, it may construct such highway, turnpike or plank-road, on such new line as its directors may select, and may take additional lands therefor by condemnation if necessary. Such lands so taken shall become part of such intersecting highway, turnpike or plank-road, and shall be held in the same manner and by the same tenure as the adjacent parts of the highway, turnpike or plank-road are held for highway purposes. Every railroad corporation shall pay all damages sustained by any turnpike or plank-road corporation in consequence of its crossing or occupation of any turnpike or plank-road and in case of inability to agree upon the amount of such damages it may acquire the right to such crossing or occupation by condemnation.