N.Y.
Public Service Law Section 89-C
General powers of commission in respect to water supply
1.
Shall have general supervision of all water-works corporations, as hereinbefore defined, having authority under any general or special law or under any charter or franchise to lay down, construct or maintain pipes, conduits, ducts or other fixtures in, on or under the streets, highways and public places
* * *
Shall have power to examine the accounts, books, contracts, records, documents and papers of any water-works corporation, and have power, after a hearing, to prescribe by order the accounts in which particular outlays and receipts shall be entered, charged or credited. At any such hearing the burden of proof shall be on such corporation to establish the correctness of the accounts in which such outlays and receipts have been entered, and the commission may suspend a charge or credit pending submission of proof by such corporation. § 8. Shall have power to compel, by subpoena duces tecum, the production of any accounts, books, contracts, records, documents, memoranda and papers. In lieu of requiring production of originals by subpoena duces tecum the commission or any commissioner may require sworn copies of any such books, records, contracts, documents and papers, or any parts thereof, to be filed with it. The commission may require of all such water-works corporations specific answers to questions upon which the commission may need information, and may also require such corporations to file periodic reports in the form, covering the period and filed at the time prescribed by the commission. If such corporation shall fail to make specific answer to any question or shall fail to make a periodic report when required by the commission as herein provided within the time and in the form prescribed by the commission for the making and filing of any such report or answer, such corporation shall forfeit to the state the sum of one hundred dollars for each and every day it shall continue to be in default with respect to such report or answer. Such forfeiture may be recovered in an action brought by the commission in the name of the people of the state of New York. The amount recovered in any such action, or paid to the commission, shall be paid into the state treasury and be credited to the general fund. The commission, for cause shown, may by compromise accept less than the amount of such forfeiture, in settlement thereof.9.
Shall have power in all parts of the state, either as a commission or through its members, or through an officer or employee specially authorized to conduct an investigation or hearing, to subpoena witnesses, take testimony and administer oaths to witnesses in any proceeding or examination instituted before it, or conducted by it in reference to any matter within its jurisdiction under this article.10.
(a) Shall have power to require every water-works corporation to file with the commission and to print and keep open to public inspection schedules showing all rates and charges made, established or enforced or to be charged or enforced, all forms of contract or agreement and all rules and regulations relating to rates, charges or service used or to be used, and all general privileges and facilities granted or allowed by such corporation; but this subdivision shall not apply to state, municipal or federal contracts.(b)
No change shall be made in any rate or charge, or in any form of contract or agreement or any rule or regulation relating to any rate, charge or service, or in any general privilege or facility, which shall have been filed by such a corporation, in compliance with an order of the commission, except after thirty days’ notice to the commission and to each county, city, town and village served by such water-works corporation which had filed with such corporation, within the prior twelve months, a request for such notice and which shall be affected by such change and publication of a notice to the public of such proposed change once in each week for four successive weeks in a newspaper having general circulation in the county or counties containing territory affected by the proposed change, which notice shall plainly state the changes proposed and when the change will go into effect. The commission for good cause shown may, except in the case of major changes, allow changes to take effect prior to the end of such thirty-day period and without publication of notice to the public under such conditions as it may prescribe. The commission may delegate to the secretary of the commission its authority to approve a change to a schedule postponing the effective date of such schedule previously filed with the commission and to allow for good cause shown the postponement to take effect prior to the end of such thirty-day period and without publication of notice to the public.(c)
For the purpose of this subdivision, “major changes” shall mean an increase in the rates and charges which would increase the aggregate revenues of the applicant more than the greater of three hundred thousand dollars or two and one-half percent, but shall not include changes in rates, charges or rentals allowed to go into effect by the commission or made by the utility pursuant to an order of the commission after hearings held upon notice to the public.(d)
No such corporation shall charge, demand, collect or receive a greater or less or different compensation for any service rendered or to be rendered than the rates and charges specified in its schedule filed and in effect; nor shall any such corporation refund or remit in any manner or by any device any portion of the rates or charges so specified, nor extend to any person any form of contract or agreement, or any rule or regulation, or any privilege or facility, except such as are regularly and uniformly extended to all persons under like circumstances.(e)
The commission shall have power to prescribe the form of every such schedule and from time to time prescribe by order such changes in the form thereof as may be deemed wise. The commission shall also have power to establish such rules and regulations to carry into effect this subdivision as it may deem necessary, and to modify or amend such rules or regulations from time to time.(f)
* * *