N.Y. Public Service Law Section 229
Censorship prohibited
1.
The commission may not prohibit or limit any program or any class or type of program or otherwise censor the communications or signals transmitted by any cable television company or over any cable television system, and may not promulgate any regulation or condition which would interfere with the right of free speech by means of cable television.
2.
No municipality may prohibit or limit any program or class or type of program or impose discriminatory or preferential franchise fees in any manner that would tend to encourage or discourage programming of any particular nature, directly or indirectly.
3.
No cable television company may prohibit or limit any program or class or type of program presented over a leased channel or any channel made available for public access or educational purposes.