N.Y. Public Health Law Section 3013
Immunity from liability
1.
Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of any general, special or local law, a voluntary ambulance service or voluntary advanced life support first response service described in § 3001 (Definitions)section three thousand one of this article and any member thereof who is a certified first responder, an emergency medical technician, an advanced emergency medical technician or a person acting under the direction of an emergency medical technician or advanced emergency medical technician and who voluntarily and without the expectation of monetary compensation renders medical assistance in an emergency to a person who is unconscious, ill or injured shall not be liable for damages for injuries alleged to have been sustained by such person or for damages for the death of such person alleged to have occurred by reason of an act or omission in the rendering of such medical assistance in an emergency unless it is established that such injuries were or such death was caused by gross negligence on the part of such certified first responder, emergency medical technician or advanced emergency medical technician or person acting under the direction of an emergency medical technician or advanced emergency medical technician.
2.
Nothing in this section shall be deemed to relieve any such voluntary ambulance service or voluntary advanced life support first response service from liability for damages or injuries or death caused by an act or omission on the part of any person other than a certified first responder, an emergency medical technician, advanced emergency medical technician or person acting under the direction of an emergency medical technician or advanced emergency medical technician acting in behalf of the voluntary ambulance service or voluntary advanced life support first response service.
3.
Nothing in this section shall be deemed to relieve or alter the liability of any such voluntary ambulance service or members for damages or injuries or death arising out of the operation of motor vehicles.
4.
A certified first responder, emergency medical technician or advanced emergency medical technician, whether or not he or she is acting on behalf of an ambulance service or advanced life support first response service, who voluntarily and without the expectation of monetary compensation renders medical assistance in an emergency to a person who is unconscious, ill or injured shall not be liable for damages alleged to have been sustained by such person or for damages for the death of such person alleged to have occurred by reason of an act or omission in the rendering of such medical assistance in an emergency unless it is established that such injuries were or such death was caused by gross negligence on the part of such certified first responder, emergency medical technician or advanced emergency medical technician.
5.
Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of any general, special or local law, any physician who voluntarily and without the expectation of monetary compensation provides indirect medical control, as defined in paragraph (b) of subdivision fifteen of § 3001 (Definitions)section three thousand one of this article, to a voluntary ambulance service or voluntary advanced life support first response service described in § 3001 (Definitions)section three thousand one of this article shall not be liable for damages for injuries or death alleged to have been sustained by any person as a result of such medical direction unless it is established that such injuries or death were caused by gross negligence on the part of such physician.
6.
The availability of an award or other benefit under article eleven-AA or article eleven-AAA of the general municipal law shall not be deemed monetary compensation for the purposes of this section.