N.Y. Public Health Law Section 3000-A
Emergency medical treatment
1.
Except as provided in subdivision six of section six thousand six hundred eleven, subdivision two of section six thousand five hundred twenty-seven, subdivision one of section six thousand nine hundred nine and sections six thousand five hundred forty-seven and six thousand seven hundred thirty-seven of the education law, any person who voluntarily and without expectation of monetary compensation renders first aid or emergency treatment at the scene of an accident or other emergency outside a hospital, doctor’s office or any other place having proper and necessary medical equipment, to a person who is unconscious, ill, or injured, shall not be liable for damages for injuries alleged to have been sustained by such person or for damages for the death of such person alleged to have occurred by reason of an act or omission in the rendering of such emergency treatment unless it is established that such injuries were or such death was caused by gross negligence on the part of such person. Nothing in this section shall be deemed or construed to relieve a licensed physician, dentist, nurse, physical therapist or registered physician’s assistant from liability for damages for injuries or death caused by an act or omission on the part of such person while rendering professional services in the normal and ordinary course of his or her practice.
2.
(i) Any person or entity that purchases, operates, facilitates implementation or makes available resuscitation equipment that facilitates first aid, an automated external defibrillator or an epinephrine auto-injector device as required by or pursuant to law or local law, or that conducts training under § 3000-C (Epinephrine auto-injector devices)section three thousand-c of this article, or
(ii)
an emergency health care provider under a collaborative agreement pursuant to § 3000-B (Automated external defibrillators: Public access providers)section three thousand-b of this article with respect to an automated external defibrillator, or
(iii)
a health care practitioner that prescribes, dispenses or provides an epinephrine auto-injector device under § 3000-C (Epinephrine auto-injector devices)section three thousand-c of this article, shall not be liable for damages arising either from the use of that equipment by a person who voluntarily and without expectation of monetary compensation renders first aid or emergency treatment at the scene of an accident or medical emergency, or from the use of defectively manufactured equipment; provided that this subdivision shall not limit the person’s or entity’s, the emergency health care provider’s, or other health care practitioner’s liability for his, her or its own negligence, gross negligence or intentional misconduct.