N.Y. Public Buildings Law Section 3
General powers and duties of the commissioner of general services
The commissioner of general services is authorized to:
1.
accept and receive for erection or location in any of the public buildings or grounds such statues, monuments, memorials or tablets having reference to historical events in the history or acts of the citizens or soldiers of the state of New York as shall meet his approval, provided that such gifts are unconditional and are erected or located without expenditure from the state treasury.
* * *
of general services under lease, may be sublet, in part or in whole, provided that in the judgment of such commissioner, and the occupying department, commission, board, and officers of the state government, such buildings, rooms or premises are not for a time needed. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, if bonds or notes are issued pursuant to Public Authorities Law § 1680-N (Acquisition of state buildings and other facilities)section sixteen hundred eighty-n of the public authorities law for the purpose of acquiring a building or other facility previously financed by a lease or lease-purchase obligation as authorized herein, the state agency which is the tenant in occupancy shall be authorized to remit tax payments or payments in lieu of thereof to the appropriate taxing authority in a manner consistent with the process and term established under the original lease or lease-purchase for the subject property for a period coincident with the term of the lease as established at the commencement of the term thereof. The state may undertake a certiorari review of assessments that may be imposed from time to time. * NB Effective until June 30, 2030 * 12. Lease from time to time buildings, rooms or premises in the county of Albany, and elsewhere as required, for providing space for departments, commissions, boards and officers of the state government, upon such terms and conditions as he or she deems most advantageous to the state. Any such lease shall, however, be for a term not exceeding ten years, but may provide for optional renewals on the part of the state, for terms of ten years or less. Each such lease shall contain a clause stating that the contract of the state thereunder shall be deemed executory only to the extent of moneys available therefor and that no liability shall be incurred by the state beyond the money available for such purpose. Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, except Public Authorities Law § 1676 (Definitions)section sixteen hundred seventy-six of the public authorities law relating to use of dormitory authority facilities by the aged, the commissioner of general services shall have sole and exclusive authority to lease space for state departments, agencies, commissions, boards and officers within the county of Albany. Any buildings, rooms or premises, now or hereafter held by the commissioner of general services under lease, may be sublet, in part or in whole, provided that in the judgment of the commissioner, and the occupying department, commission, board, and officers of the state government, such buildings, rooms or premises are not for a time needed. * NB Effective June 30, 2030 13.
(a)
In his or her discretion, lease space in any public building or other premises under his or her supervision and control, pursuant to this article, to any person, firm or corporation, for the operation of restaurants, retail stores, vending stands for the sale of newspapers, periodicals, confections and such other articles that are not tobacco products, as may be approved by the commissioner for each stand, and for bootblack service. Any such lease shall be subject to such terms and conditions as he or she may deem proper, but for a term not exceeding five years, except that the commissioner may, in his or her discretion, lease space for a term of not more than ten years where extensive renovation or repair to or improvement of the space is required of or by the lessee and the commissioner determines that it is reasonable for the costs thereof to be amortized over a term greater than five years. Nothing herein shall restrict the commissioner from providing in any such lease for its renewal or extension, at the commissioner’s option, for terms of five years or less. However, in order to provide blind persons with remunerative employment, enlarge their economic opportunities and facilitate their efforts to be self-supporting, whenever feasible, permits shall be given to the state department of social services for the operation of vending stands and machines.
(b)
Issue to the office of children and family services a permit for any of the purposes mentioned in this subdivision to be operated by a blind person or persons as defined in subdivision four of Social Services Law § 208 (Definitions)section two hundred eight of the social services law or for the operation of vending machines and similar devices dispensing food, confections, coffee, tea, milk, soft drinks and such other articles, that are not tobacco products, as may be approved by him or her in consultation with the office of children and family services, for the benefit of the general purposes of the business enterprise program for the blind of the office of children and family services commission for the blind, and upon such terms and conditions as the commissioner may deem proper but without provision for payment of rent or other consideration for such permits, and for a term not exceeding five years, which permit may be extended and renewed. Such permit shall include a provision authorizing the office of children and family services to assign or transfer such permit to a blind person or persons, as herein referred to, for the purposes aforesaid, and it shall also provide that the office of children and family services shall send to the commissioner a notice of any assignment or transfer as aforesaid, which notice shall contain such
* * *