N.Y. Public Authorities Law Section 2629
Transfer of officers and employees
1.
Upon execution of the agreements for operation of the olympic facilities and the Gore Mountain ski center made pursuant to sections two thousand six hundred twelve and two thousand six hundred fourteen of this title, those employees of the state and the park district who are determined by the authority to be essential to the operation of the olympic facilities and the Gore Mountain ski center shall, with the approval of the employer and the employee, be transferred to the employment of the authority and shall be eligible for such transfer and appointment without examination to comparable offices, positions and employment under the authority. The salary or compensation of any such officer or employee shall, after such transfer, be paid by the authority. Notwithstanding the provisions of this act, any such officers or employees so transferred to the authority, pursuant to the provisions of this section, who are members of or beneficiaries under any existing pension or retirement system, shall continue to have all rights, privileges, obligations and status with respect to such fund system or systems as are prescribed by law, but during the period of their employment by the authority, all contributions to any pension or retirement fund or system to be paid by the employer on account of such officers or employees, shall be paid by the authority; and all such officers and employees who have been appointed to positions under the rules and classifications of the state civil service commission shall have the same status with respect thereto after transfer to the authority as they had under their original appointments.
2.
(a) Within thirty days of execution of the agreement, entered into pursuant to subdivision four of § 2614 (Agreements with the state)section twenty-six hundred fourteen of this title, provision shall be made for the transfer to the olympic regional development authority of all current employees engaged in carrying out such functions with respect to the operation, maintenance and management of the Belleayre Mountain ski center. Such employees shall be transferred without further examination or qualifications and shall retain their respective civil service classifications, status, salary, wages and negotiating unit, if any. No individual who is transferred shall gain any additional rights as a result of such transfer. However, once the employment of any transferred employee who is currently placed within a negotiating unit as defined by article fourteen of the civil service law is terminated or otherwise ceases, by any means, any individual hired to fill such vacancy shall not be placed in the same negotiating unit of the former incumbent but rather shall be placed in the negotiating unit that contains employees of the authority.
(b)
The salary or compensation of any such employees, after such transfer, shall be paid by the authority. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, any such employees so transferred to the authority, pursuant to the provisions of this section, who are members of or beneficiaries under any existing pension or retirement system, shall continue to have all rights, privileges, obligations and status with respect to such fund system or systems as are prescribed by law, but during the period of their employment by the authority, all contributions to any pension or retirement fund or system to be paid by the employer on account of such employees, shall be paid by the authority.