N.Y. Public Authorities Law Section 2620
Public bidding
1.
Construction contracts let by the authority shall be in conformity with the applicable provisions of sections one hundred thirty-five and one hundred forty-four of the state finance law.
2.
The authority may assign contracts for supervisions and coordination to the successful bidder for any subdivision of work for which the authority receives bids. Any construction contract award by the authority shall contain such other terms and conditions as the authority may deem desirable. The authority shall not award any construction contract except to the lowest bidder who, in its opinion, is qualified to perform the work required and who is responsible and reliable. The authority may, however, reject any or all bids or waive any informality in a bid if it reasonably believes that the public interest will be promoted thereby. The authority may reject any bid if, in its judgment, the business and technical organization, plant, resources, financial standing, or experience of the bidder justifies such rejection in view of the work to be performed.