N.Y.
Public Authorities Law Section 1728
Powers and duties of the authority
1.
To sue and be sued;2.
To have a seal or alter the same at pleasure;3.
To make and alter by-laws for the organization and the management and regulation of its affairs;4.
* * *
To enter into agreements with the city board to render services, including but not limited to the use of the premises, personnel and personal property of the city board, and to provide for reimbursement to the city board from the authority for any expenses incurred by the city board in carrying out the terms of these agreements;15.
To enter into agreements with the city board pursuant to which the city board may make available to the authority the services of employees of the city board who are contemplated to be transferred to the authority pursuant to a plan for such transfers for the purpose of rendering assistance in establishing the operations of the authority; provided, however, that such employees shall no longer be available to the authority pursuant to the terms of this subdivision beyond one year following the effective date of this title; * 15-a. To establish employment goals in accordance with the program established pursuant to section thirty-five hundred two of the New York city charter, including but not limited to employment goals established pursuant to paragraph seven of subdivision a and the corresponding best efforts provisions set forth in subdivision d of such section; provided, however, that where a provision of such section requires action by the director of the office of community hiring and workforce development, such action shall not be taken by the director of the office of community hiring and workforce development but shall be taken by the president of the authority or his or her designee; * NB Effective May 15, 2024 * NB Repealed May 15, 2029 16. To apply for or accept any gifts, grants or loans of funds or property or financial or other aid in any form from the federal government or any agency or instrumentality thereof, from the state or any agency or instrumentality thereof, from the city or any agency or instrumentality thereof or from any other source, for any or all of the purposes specified in this title, and it may comply, subject to the provisions of this title, with the terms and conditions thereof; and17.
To do any and all things necessary or convenient to carry out and exercise the powers given and granted by this section.
Source:
Section 1728 — Powers and duties of the authority, https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/laws/PBA/1728
(updated Nov. 26, 2023; accessed Oct. 26, 2024).