N.Y. Penal Law Section 120.60
Stalking in the first degree
A person is guilty of stalking in the first degree when he or she commits the crime of stalking in the third degree as defined in subdivision three of section 120.50 or stalking in the second degree as defined in section 120.55 of this article and, in the course and furtherance thereof, he or she:
1.
intentionally or recklessly causes physical injury to the victim of such crime; or * 2. commits a class A misdemeanor defined in article 130 (Sex Offenses)article one hundred thirty of this chapter, or a class E felony defined in section 130.25, 130.40 or 130.85 of this chapter, or a class D felony defined in section 130.30 or 130.45 of this chapter. * NB Effective until September 1, 2024 * 2. commits a class A misdemeanor defined in article 130 (Sex Offenses)article one hundred thirty of this chapter, or a class E felony defined in section 130.25, former section 130.40 or section 130.85 of this chapter, or a class D felony defined in former section 130.45 or section 130.30 of this chapter. * NB Effective September 1, 2024 Stalking in the first degree is a class D felony.