N.Y.
Multiple Dwelling Law Section 281
Definition of “interim multiple dwelling”
1.
Except as provided in subdivision two of this section, the term “interim multiple dwelling” means any building or structure or portion thereof located in a city of more than one million persons which (i) at any time was occupied for manufacturing, commercial, or warehouse purposes; and(ii)
* * *
buildings, structures or portions thereof which may be converted to residential use pursuant to a special permit granted by a local planning agency. In the case of classes of buildings specified by paragraphs (iii) and (iv) of this subdivision and those buildings specified by paragraph (i) of this subdivision which require a minor modification or administrative certification, however, the provisions of subdivision one of § 284 (Owner obligations)section two hundred eighty-four of this article regarding compliance with this chapter shall not be applicable, but the other provisions of this article shall be applicable. Upon rezoning of any such study area or the granting of any such special permit, minor modification or administrative certification to permit residential use of any such building or portion thereof, subdivision one of § 284 (Owner obligations)section two hundred eighty-four of this article shall be applicable, with the timing of compliance requirements set forth in such section commencing to run upon the effective date of such rezoning or permit approval. If such rezoning does not permit residential use of the building or a portion thereof, or if a special permit, minor modification or administrative certification is denied, such building shall be exempt from this article.3.
In addition to the residents of an interim multiple dwelling, residential occupants in units first occupied after April first, nineteen hundred eighty and prior to April first, nineteen hundred eighty-one shall be qualified for protection pursuant to this article, provided that the building or any portion thereof otherwise qualifies as an interim multiple dwelling, and the tenants are eligible under the local zoning resolution for such occupancy. A reduction in the number of occupied residential units in a building after December first, nineteen hundred eighty-one shall not eliminate the protections of this article for any remaining residential occupants qualified for such protections. Non-residential space in a building as of the effective date of the act which added this article shall be offered for residential use only after the obtaining of a residential certificate of occupancy for such space, and such space shall be exempt from this article, even if a portion of such building may be an interim multiple dwelling.4.
Interim multiple dwellings shall also include buildings, structures or portions thereof that had residential occupants on May first, nineteen hundred eighty-seven in units occupied residentially since December first, nineteen hundred eighty-one that were occupied for residential purposes since April first, nineteen hundred eighty and those units shall be qualified for protection pursuant to this article, provided that the building or any portion thereof meets the requirements set out in subdivision one of this section, regardless of whether the buildings, structures or portions thereof meets the requirements set out in paragraphs (i), (iii) and (iv) of subdivision two of this section.5.
* * *
but not limited to residentially occupied units or subcategories of such units, and provided, further that if a building does not contain such active uses at the time this subdivision takes effect, no subsequent use by the owner of the building shall eliminate the protections of this section for any residential occupants in the building already qualified for such protections. A party opposing coverage pursuant to this subdivision shall bear the burden of proving the exception to coverage set forth in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph. (c) The term “interim multiple dwelling,” as used in this subdivision shall also include buildings, structures or portions thereof that are located north of West 24th Street and south of West 27th Street and west of tenth avenue and east of eleventh avenue in a city of more than one million persons which were occupied for residential purposes as the residence or home of any two or more families living independently from one another for a period of twelve consecutive months during the period commencing January first, two thousand eight, and ending December thirty-first, two thousand nine and subject to all the conditions and limitations of this subdivision other than the number of units in the building. A reduction in the number of occupied residential units in a building after meeting the aforementioned twelve consecutive month requirement shall not eliminate the protections of this section for any remaining residential occupants qualified for such protections. Non-residential space in a building as of the effective date of this subdivision shall be offered for residential use only after the obtaining of a residential certificate of occupancy for such space and such space shall be exempt from this article, even if a portion of such building may be an interim multiple dwelling.6.
(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs (i), (iii) and (iv) of subdivision two of this section, but subject to paragraphs (i) and (ii) of subdivision one of this section and paragraph (ii) of subdivision two of this section, the term “interim multiple dwelling” shall include buildings, structures or portions thereof that are located in a city of more than one million persons which were occupied for residential purposes as the residence or home of any three or more families living independently from one another for a period of twelve consecutive months during the period commencing January first, two thousand fifteen, and ending December thirty-first, two thousand sixteen, provided that the unit seeking coverage: is not located in a cellar and has at least one entrance that does not require passage through another residential unit to obtain access to the unit, and is at least four hundred square feet in area. (b) The term “interim multiple
* * *