N.Y.
Multiple Dwelling Law Section 281
Definition of “interim multiple dwelling”
1.
Except as provided in subdivision two of this section, the term “interim multiple dwelling” means any building or structure or portion thereof located in a city of more than one million persons which (i) at any time was occupied for manufacturing, commercial, or warehouse purposes; and(ii)
lacks a certificate of compliance or occupancy pursuant to § 301 (Certificate of compliance or occupancy)section three hundred one of this chapter; and(iii)
on December first, nineteen hundred eighty-one was occupied for residential purposes since April first, nineteen hundred eighty as the residence or home of any three or more families living independently of one another.2.
Notwithstanding the definition set forth in subdivision one of this section, the term “interim multiple dwelling” includes only (i) buildings, structures or portions thereof located in a geographical area in which the local zoning resolution permits residential use as of right, or by minor modification or administrative certification of a local planning agency, (ii) buildings or structures which are not owned by a municipality, (iii) buildings, structures or portions thereof within an area designated by the local zoning resolution as a study area for possible rezoning to permit residential use, or(iv)
buildings, structures or portions thereof which may be converted to residential use pursuant to a special permit granted by a local planning agency. In the case of classes of buildings specified by paragraphs (iii) and (iv) of this subdivision and those buildings specified by paragraph (i) of this subdivision which require a minor modification or administrative certification, however, the provisions of subdivision one of § 284 (Owner obligations)section two hundred eighty-four of this article regarding compliance with this chapter shall not be applicable, but the other provisions of this article shall be applicable. Upon rezoning of any such study area or the granting of any such special permit, minor modification or administrative certification to permit residential use of any such building or portion thereof, subdivision one of § 284 (Owner obligations)section two hundred eighty-four of this article shall be applicable, with the timing of compliance requirements set forth in such section commencing to run upon the effective date of such rezoning or permit approval. If such rezoning does not permit residential use of the building or a portion thereof, or if a special permit, minor modification or administrative certification is denied, such building shall be exempt from this article.3.
* * *