N.Y.
Multiple Dwelling Law Section 281
Definition of “interim multiple dwelling”
1.
Except as provided in subdivision two of this section, the term “interim multiple dwelling” means any building or structure or portion thereof located in a city of more than one million persons which (i) at any time was occupied for manufacturing, commercial, or warehouse purposes; and(ii)
lacks a certificate of compliance or occupancy pursuant to § 301 (Certificate of compliance or occupancy)section three hundred one of this chapter; and(iii)
on December first, nineteen hundred eighty-one was occupied for residential purposes since April first, nineteen hundred eighty as the residence or home of any three or more families living independently of one another.2.
Notwithstanding the definition set forth in subdivision one of this section, the term “interim multiple dwelling” includes only (i) buildings, structures or portions thereof located in a geographical area in which the local zoning resolution permits residential use as of right, or by minor modification or administrative certification of a local planning agency, (ii) buildings or structures which are not owned by a municipality, (iii) buildings, structures or portions thereof within an area designated by the local zoning resolution as a study area for possible rezoning to permit residential use, or(iv)
buildings, structures or portions thereof which may be converted to residential use pursuant to a special permit granted by a local planning agency. In the case of classes of buildings specified by paragraphs (iii) and (iv) of this subdivision and those buildings specified by paragraph (i) of this subdivision which require a minor modification or administrative certification, however, the provisions of subdivision one of § 284 (Owner obligations)section two hundred eighty-four of this article regarding compliance with this chapter shall not be applicable, but the other provisions of this article shall be applicable. Upon rezoning of any such study area or the granting of any such special permit, minor modification or administrative certification to permit residential use of any such building or portion thereof, subdivision one of § 284 (Owner obligations)section two hundred eighty-four of this article shall be applicable, with the timing of compliance requirements set forth in such section commencing to run upon the effective date of such rezoning or permit approval. If such rezoning does not permit residential use of the building or a portion thereof, or if a special permit, minor modification or administrative certification is denied, such building shall be exempt from this article.3.
* * *
of this subdivision other than the number of units in the building. A reduction in the number of occupied residential units in a building after meeting the aforementioned twelve consecutive month requirement shall not eliminate the protections of this section for any remaining residential occupants qualified for such protections. Non-residential space in a building as of the effective date of this subdivision shall be offered for residential use only after the obtaining of a residential certificate of occupancy for such space and such space shall be exempt from this article, even if a portion of such building may be an interim multiple dwelling.6.
(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs (i), (iii) and (iv) of subdivision two of this section, but subject to paragraphs (i) and (ii) of subdivision one of this section and paragraph (ii) of subdivision two of this section, the term “interim multiple dwelling” shall include buildings, structures or portions thereof that are located in a city of more than one million persons which were occupied for residential purposes as the residence or home of any three or more families living independently from one another for a period of twelve consecutive months during the period commencing January first, two thousand fifteen, and ending December thirty-first, two thousand sixteen, provided that the unit seeking coverage: is not located in a cellar and has at least one entrance that does not require passage through another residential unit to obtain access to the unit, and is at least four hundred square feet in area. (b) The term “interim multiple dwelling” as used in this subdivision shall not include (i) any building in an industrial business zone established pursuant to chapter six-D of title twenty-two of the administrative code of the city of New York except that a building in the Williamsburg/Greenpoint or North Brooklyn industrial business zones other than a building within such North Brooklyn industrial business zone that is in a district zoned M3, as such district is described in the zoning resolution of such municipality in effect at the time the application for registration as an interim multiple dwelling or for coverage of residential units under this article is filed) and a building located in that portion of the Long Island city industrial business zone that has frontage on either side of forty-seventh avenue or is located north of forty-seventh avenue and south of Skillman avenue or in that portion of the Long Island city industrial business zone that is located north of forty-fourth drive, south of Queens plaza north, and west of twenty-third street may be included in the term “interim multiple dwelling”, or(ii)
* * *