N.Y.
Mental Hygiene Law Section 81.05
Venue
(a)
A proceeding under this article shall be brought in the supreme court within the judicial district, or in the county court of the county in which the person alleged to be incapacitated resides, or is physically present, or in the surrogate’s court having jurisdiction pursuant to subdivision (b) of section 81.04 of this article. If the person alleged to be incapacitated is being cared for as a resident in a facility, the residence of that person shall be deemed to be in the county where the facility is located and the proceeding shall be brought in that county, subject to application by an interested party for a change in venue to another county because of the inconvenience of the parties or witnesses or the condition of the person alleged to be incapacitated. If the person alleged to be incapacitated is not present in the state, or the residence of such person cannot be ascertained, the residence shall be deemed to be in the county in which all or some of such person’s property is situated.(b)
After the appointment of a guardian, temporary guardian, special guardian, standby guardian, or alternate standby guardians, any proceeding to modify a prior order shall be brought in the supreme court, county court, or surrogate’s court which granted the prior order. If, at the time of the application to modify a prior order, the incapacitated person is being cared for as a resident in a facility, the proceeding shall be brought in the county where the facility is located, subject to application by an interested party for a change in venue to the court which granted the prior order because of the inconvenience of the parties or witnesses or the condition of the incapacitated person.
Source:
Section 81.05 — Venue, https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/laws/MHY/81.05
(updated Sep. 22, 2014; accessed Oct. 26, 2024).