N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law Section 25.18
Statewide opioid settlements
(a)
Definitions. As used in this section, the following terms shall have the following meanings:
1.
Eligible expenditures shall include services and programs that are consistent with the approved uses and terms of the statewide opioid settlement agreement as defined in this section, which may only include:
* * *
“Statewide opioid settlement agreements” means agreements of statewide applicability entered into on or after June first, two thousand twenty-one by the office of the attorney general, including but not limited to consent judgments, consent decrees filed or unfiled, and related agreements or documents between the state and certain opioid manufacturers, distributors, dispensers, consultants, chain pharmacies, related entities, and/or the New York subdivisions, to provide remuneration for conduct related to the manufacture, promotion, dispensing, sale, and/or distribution of opioid products which are consistent with subdivision sixteen of Executive Law § 63 (General duties)section sixty-three of the executive law. Copies of such agreements, including any amendments thereto, shall be kept on file by the attorney general, who shall make such available for inspection and copying pursuant to the provisions of article six of the public officers law.
(b)
Eligible expenditures for opioid settlement funds.
1.
The legislature shall appropriate funds to be used for eligible expenditures that are consistent with the approved uses and terms of the statewide opioid settlement agreement. Such expenditures shall be distributed regionally and in accordance with the statewide opioid settlement agreements to ensure adequate geographic disbursement across the state.
2.
New York subdivisions may apply to the appropriate agency for funding for eligible expenditures consistent with the terms of any statewide opioid settlement agreement. Any New York subdivision which receives funding pursuant to this section shall be required to annually certify to the appropriate state agency in which funding was received that such New York subdivision is utilizing such funds in accordance with the requirements of this section and section ninety-nine-nn of the state finance law.
3.
Each New York subdivision shall provide a detailed accounting of how the funds were used as well as an analysis and evaluation of the services and programs funded. Such information shall be included in the report provided pursuant to paragraph ten of subdivision (c) of this section.
(c)
Advisory board establishment and responsibilities.
1.
The opioid settlement board is hereby established under the office of addiction services and supports to provide recommendations on how funding received by the opioid settlement fund pursuant to State Finance Law § 99-NN (Opioid settlement fund)section ninety-nine-nn of the state finance law shall be allocated by the legislature. Recommendations shall be evidence-based and may take into consideration federal, state or local initiatives and activities that have shown to be effective in preventing and treating substance use disorders as well as maintaining recovery and assisting with the collateral effects of substance use disorders for individuals and their families or support system. Such recommendations shall also take into account any gaps in access to services or programs identified as eligible expenditures and incorporate mechanisms for measurable outcomes for determining the effectiveness of funds expended. The office and any other relevant agency that provides or regulates eligible expenditures shall provide any necessary staff, resources and technical assistance to assist with the functions of the advisory board. Such assistance shall be supported pursuant to an appropriation by the legislature, in accordance with the statewide opioid settlement agreements.
2.
The opioid settlement board may make recommendations to the legislature and the governor regarding the addition or removal of any eligible expenditures in response to changing substance use disorder needs in the state. No recommendation may be made to remove an eligible expenditure without three-fourths approval of present board members.
3.
The opioid settlement board shall consist of twenty-one members appointed as follows:
(i)
the commissioner of addiction services and supports, the commissioner of mental health, the commissioner of health, and the director of the division of budget, or their designees;
(ii)
two appointments by the governor;
(iii)
three appointments by the temporary president of the senate;
(iv)
three appointments by the speaker of the assembly;
(v)
one appointments by the attorney general;
(vi)
one appointment by the mayor of the city of New York; and
(vii)
seven appointments from a list of nominees submitted, pursuant to a statewide opioid settlement agreement, by an association of counties that represents at least ninety percent of the counties in New York, counting both by number of counties and by population at the time such statewide opioid settlement agreement was finalized. Such appointments shall be selected as follows: three from the governor, one from the temporary president of the senate, one from the speaker of the assembly, one from the minority leader of the senate and one from the minority leader of the assembly.
4.
Each member shall be appointed to serve three-year terms and in the event of a vacancy, the vacancy shall be filled in the manner of the original appointment for the remainder of the term. The appointed members and commissioners shall receive no compensation for their services but shall be allowed their actual and necessary expenses incurred in the performance of their duties as board members.
5.
Every effort shall be made to ensure a balanced and diverse board, representing the geographic regions and racial and ethnic demographics of the state as well as those with lived experiences of a substance use disorder. Appointed members shall have an expertise in public and behavioral health, substance use disorder treatment, harm reduction, criminal justice, public finance, or drug policy. Further, the board shall include individuals with personal or professional experience with substance use and addiction issues and co-occurring mental illnesses as well as providing services to those that have been disproportionately impacted by the enforcement and criminalization of addiction.
6.
The chairperson of the board and the vice chairperson shall be elected from among the members of the board by the members of such board. The vice chairperson shall represent the board in the absence of the chairperson at all official board functions. A majority of the voting members of the board shall constitute a quorum.
7.
* * *